@TLC:
Genre 1: Top Ten Favorite Animated Films (I suppose Robby's won't change much)
Actually, its a fair bit different. My top favorite movies the fact they're animated doesn't really factor into it, they could be in live action and they'd be the sameish. Animated films I love for the animation can be different in terms of design or visuals, or them being cartoony in a way live action just can't get away with (pacing or action sequence or whatnot). I love Castle of Caglisotro like crazy, and Mononoke and Ratatouille, but they could just as easily be live with CGI and I don't feel they'd be fundamentally changed at their core.
All that said, I can't trim down to just 10. Impossible.
Lilo and Stitch, How to Train Your Dragon (from the main list)
Lupin the Third: The Fuma Conspiracy (greatest car chase scene EVER)
Kung Fu Panda (great action, lotta fun)
South Park the Movie (still great music)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (THE best Batman movie. And the art style is part of it. The story could be live action sure, but the look is part of it.)
Emporer's New Groove (hilarious and wacky)
Fantasia (the animation is just jaw dropping.)
Road to El Dorado/Tangled (its a two-pack)
Last Unicorn (art style is amazing)
And from the nostalgia pile of things that might not be any good but go back a long ways…
Dominion Tank Police (Nostalgia, my first anime)
A Goofy Movie (childhood identification nostalgia, no longer on my fave movies list)
Outlanders
Green Legend Ran (its been years since I last saw it though...)
Tenchi Forever (my favorite Tenchi outing, but it relies a bit on the series, and is very different tonally from the series... and could be live action)
There's also a whole cluster of Disney animated films where I just have no idea where they all fit. Mermaid, Beast, Aladdin, Lion King, Mulan, Tarzan, Rescuers Down Under, Hunchback, Robin Hood... where basically they'd make their own list if I included any of them. They all tie together in my childhood so closely with certain memories and idea and overall feeling thats its really hard to break apart and pick out. Emporer's New Groove I can pull apart because it feels completely seperate from the rest and very different in tone, like somethign I had to rewatch and share with others... and Lilo and Stitch just instantly became one of my favorite movies even the first time I saw it, though age (and the existence of HTTYD) have dulled it a tiny bit.
I also always WANT to include Iron Giant because its fantastic, but what can I say, I liked Brad Bird's next two films even better.