@RobbyBevard:
Its still an 85% great movie. Better than at least 4 other Pixar movies.
Wanna name those other 4. Obviously Cars 2 but what else.
@RobbyBevard:
Its still an 85% great movie. Better than at least 4 other Pixar movies.
Wanna name those other 4. Obviously Cars 2 but what else.
Wanna name those other 4. Obviously Cars 2 but what else.
Cars, Cars 2, Bugs Life and Finding Nemo. Depending on the day and my mood, its on par with or better than the Toy Storys and Monsters Inc.
Ratatouille, Incredibles and Wall-E are best.
But everyone has their own order for favorite Pixar movies… and they're still better than 95% of the other stuff released every year.
Fun fact: 89% of statistics are made up.
I really enjoyed Up and it is one of my favorite Pixar movies. Wall-E was amazing, so was Up and Ratatouille. I never cared for Monsters Inc though.
Incredibles is my favorite Pixar movie, easily, but it's on tier with Wall-E and Up. My opinion of Ratatouille at first was that is was somewhat uninteresting, but re-watching it, it is a quality film that deserves all of its praise.
I know Monster's Inc doesn't reach the pinnacle of quality that most Pixar films make, but I have absolutely no reason to watch it with disdain. I can nearly quote the movie scene by scene, and I really like Boo as a child character.
Finding Nemo's easily my favorite Pixar movie. Ratatouille and the Incredibles are really great too though.
The only Pixar thing that has never appealed to me is Cars. Something about the concept just pisses me off really hard.
Finding Nemo came out when I was in middle school, and honestly, all of my friends ruined that movie for me. Whenever I'd watch it for a class (and for some reason, every class I had in middle school felt that that was the best movie to show….I watched Finding Nemo in Shop Class even), all of my friends would quote the movie word for word. I hate when people do that, because I just want to watch the fucking movie. By the time I could watch it without people bothering me, the movie was mostly dead to me. To be fair, I love Dorie.
Same thing happened to me and Shrek 1.
Finding Nemo came out when I was in middle school, and honestly, all of my friends ruined that movie for me. Whenever I'd watch it for a class (and for some reason, every class I had in middle school felt that that was the best movie to show….I watched Finding Nemo in Shop Class even), all of my friends would quote the movie word for word. I hate when people do that, because I just want to watch the fucking movie. By the time I could watch it without people bothering me, the movie was mostly dead to me. To be fair, I love Dorie.
Same thing happened to me and Shrek 1.
That's pretty similar to my experience. Every time we had a free day for a class to watch a movie in Middle School, it was always Finding Nemo that people chose to watch. I like the movie, but it can get tiring after watching it 6 or more times.
Also, an example of difference between quality and entertainment for me would be how I personally enjoyed watching How to Train your Dragon more than I enjoyed watching Toy Story 3. I still can't deny that Toy Story 3 was the better film though.
Personally I thought the pinnacle of Pixar started with Wall-E, leading to Up and Toy Story 3, and then the tank of Cars 2.
And I definitely think that Wall-E should have been nominated in its year and won (2008), I felt most of the actual movies were either rubbish or just not as good. Slumdog Millionaire I felt was such a poor film, thought the same about benjamin button, and the other three were good but nowhere near as memorable as Wall-E, or heck, even The Dark Knight. Up was also awesome but it didn't deserve it competing with movies like Up in the Air, Precious, Inglorious Basterds and District 9, these being the ones I actually saw (except for Avatar which should have not been nominated.)
Avatar was a weird example, since everyone I talked to could've cared less about who won, just as long as it wasn't Avatar.
Which I don't think is a bad movie, just a purely average one with amazing visuals, but that's what best visuals is for.
I enjoyed Slumdog a lot at the time and during rewatchings. Can't say the same about Benjamin Button, was well made and had some really great scenes but it just felt too long with not enough story to justify it. Frost/Nixon was for me surprisingly good but Wall-E definitely should've been nominated for Best Picture that year. I don't hold anything against Slumdog for winning though.
Slumdog Millionaire was a good movie, but I don't think it deserved best picture.
Never really liked Finding Nemo. The plot didn't do it for me I guess. Plus I hated Dorie. I really like Monsters inc. though. It's like my number four. My top three in ascending order are definitely Incredibles, Wall-E and Monster's inc as unoriginal as that may be.
@RobbyBevard:
Arriety came out in 2010.
What matters for the Oscar is the release date in the US. And Arriety came out in 2011 in the US, so it could have been nominated.
EDIT: Also, it's funny that every Oscar thread in this forums turn into a "what is your favorite Pixar movie?" discussion.
Unless I'm mistaken, or thinking of a completely different movie, Arriety has not yet come out in the US.
Unless I'm mistaken, or thinking of a completely different movie, Arriety has not yet come out in the US.
Really! I've seen it in France like one year ago, From Up on Poppy Hill (the following Ghibli movie) also came out 3 weeks ago here. So I thought you would have Arriety by that time. You guys are really slow when it comes to forign movie.
It's handled in the US by Walt Disney, so it's their call I guess. Usually the dub is done with the best possible quality and actors, but even then it takes long for reasons I don't comprehend.
Comes out soon though, Feb. 20 I believe. They've been showing trailers and publicizing it.
Because Disney doesn't want it fighting with their own schedule of releases, so the ghibli films don't get released till there's a gap in the schedule.
I just want Mononoke on blu ray.
@RobbyBevard:
Because Disney doesn't want it fighting with their own schedule of releases, so the ghibli films don't get released till there's a gap in the schedule.
I just want Mononoke on blu ray.
This. A million times this.
None for Drive, that's pretty sad. Not even for soundtrack.
Cars was good for what it was: a film made specifically for Cars 1 fans. That being said, i'm really glad it's going to come down to KFP2 vs Rango. Of course, A Cat in Paris or that other one may prove to be a dark horse.
Frankly, I never saw Rango but it didn't seem to be too unique. Aside from the two random animated movies in the list very few people must have seen, I'd support Kung Fu Panda 2, because even though it was a sequel it was surprisingly well done. Puss in Boots was rubbish.
So am I the only one who didn't like the Incredibles that much ? guess I should rewatch it
yes you are
yes you should
Incredibles could be my favourite Pixar movie. And it's the only one I want to see have a mutha-fuckin' sequel! Graaaah, give it to me!
About Up, it's a great movie, I just never understood why Charles Muntz and the gang couldn't just… Have worked something out? It's not like anyone was a bad person, really (this is just my opinion).
With George and Brad being nominated for best actor, I really hope that some sort of prank comes from this.
[http://www.nextmovie.com/blog/george-clooney-pranks/
T](http://www.nextmovie.com/blog/george-clooney-pranks/)hose two make the best pranks. The M&M one is the greatest. That, and the prank he did on Julia Roberts (which is not listed). He saran wrapped her toilet, and she didn't notice until it was too late.
[hide]
EDIT: What was going through their mind when they thought, "Let's put M&Ms in his underwear".
[/hide]
@RobbyBevard:
Arriety came out in 2010.
ah didnt realise as it was only released in Britain in 2011, must have been where i got confused
i still haven't seen incredibles :D
aside from cars 2 (who CARS abotu that 1 lol) the only pixar i never seen
my personal shame
we are no longer allowed to be friends
I have lost all respect for you as a human being Zephos. I can't speak to you anymore.
it's okay, he needs to know he's basically a leper now and will be shunned by all
i keep trying to have a pixar marathon with my family (like we did with the like five times longer disney canon), so that i can get around to it, but my dad keeps being all "I DONT FEEL LIKE SEEING THEM AGAIN SO SOON, WHY DONT WE WATCH SOMETHING NEW LIKE BORING 40'S MOVIE X"
and my family also keeps telling me how good it was too -_-
"best films of pixar" discussion inevitably overrides all topicality when robby bevard enters the picture!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Nah, I always drag the conversation to Ninja Turtles.
Would mission Impossible have any chance in the next oscars, caue 2012 is gonna be a hell of a year
@bartholemew:
Would mission Impossible have any chance in the next oscars, caue 2012 is gonna be a hell of a year
Considering it was released in 2011, no.
Yeah that is what i thought, I wonder if the same will happen to the Hobbit.
@bartholemew:
Yeah that is what i thought, I wonder if the same will happen to the Hobbit.
wait … what?
The Hobbit: Unexpected Journey has a chance in next year's awards as it is being released Dec. 2012. Mission Impossible does not have a chance as it was released in 2011.
It will be released at almost the same time period as Mission impossible.
I'm sure Mission Impossible would have no chance at being nominated for best picture anyway.
He means that mission impossible doesn't qualify in 2012 (ie: the academy awards that will be held Feb 2013) because MI3 only qualifies for this upcoming award ceremony in February 2012. it cant be nominated for two awards
–- Update From New Post Merge ---
this is an animated short up for an oscar
That's an interesting short.
I, for one, can't wait for the sequel, in which the books in the house face the invasion of spaceship kindles and iPads.
@Monkey:
i still haven't seen incredibles :D
aside from cars 2 (who CARS abotu that 1 lol) the only pixar i never seen
my personal shame
Watch it alone, in the dark, popcorn, chocolate milk, no pants. Maybe not now, but soon.
This year in the Best Original Song category there's a record low 2 nominees ("Real in Rio" - Rio, and "Man or Muppet" - The Muppets) out of the possible 39 songs that could have been nominated. Why? Because the they didn't score high enough averages.
Even though there were three more potential slots, the Academy voters said no to songs by Mary J. Blige, Elton John, Pink, Glenn Close, Sinead O’Connor, Zooey Deschanel, Chris Cornell, and will.i.am, among others. (Golden Globe song winner Madonna had already been disqualified from Oscar contention because her song “Masterpiece” appears more than a minute into the credits of her film “W.E.”)
So why were this year’s crop of songwriters given such a slap in the face? Because of some arcane Academy procedures that determine which songs get nominated. The members of the Academy’s music branch filled out ballots ranking the 39 eligible songs on a scale of 6 to 10. But it’s not the top five songs that make the cut—to be nominated, a film must have an average score of at least 8.25. Only two songs reached that number. – source
The Oscars rules of nomination need to be changed a bit. But this isn't news to anyone really…
Also in that news story, we're given all the winners since the category began in '34.
! 1934 – “The Continental” (“THE GAY DIVORCEE”)
1935 – “Lullaby of Broadway” (“GOLD DIGGERS OF 1935”)
1936 – “The Way You Look Tonight” (“SWING TIME”)
1937 – “Sweet Leilani” (“WAIKIKI WEDDING”) - Harry Owens
! 1938 - “Thanks for the Memory” (“THE BIG BROADCAST OF 1938”)
1939 - “Over the Rainbow” (“THE WIZARD OF OZ”)
1940 - “When You Wish upon a Star” (“PINOCCHIO”)
1941 - “The Last Time I Saw Paris” (“LADY BE GOOD”)
! 1942 - “White Christmas” (“HOLIDAY INN”)
1943 - “You’ll Never Know” (“HELLO, FRISCO, HELLO”)
1944 - “Swinging on a Star” (“GOING MY WAY”)
1945 - “It Might As Well Be Spring” (“STATE FAIR”)
1946 - “On The Atchison, Topeka & The Santa Fe” (“THE HARVEY GIRLS”)
1947 - “Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah” (“SONG OF THE SOUTH”)
1948 - “Buttons and Bows” (“THE PALEFACE”)
1949 - “Baby, It’s Cold Outside” (“NEPTUNE’S DAUGHTER”)
1950 - “Mona Lisa” (“CAPTAIN CAREY, U.S.A.”)
1951 - “In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening” (“HERE COMES THE GROOM”)
1952 - “High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin’)” (“HIGH NOON”)
1953 - “Secret Love” (“CALAMITY JANE”)
1954 - “Three Coins in the Fountain” (“THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN”)
1955 - “Love is a Many-Splendored Thing” (“LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING”)
1956 - “Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)” (“THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH”)
1957 - “All The Way” (“THE JOKER IS WILD”)
1958 - “Gigi” (“GIGI”)
1959 - “High Hopes” (“A HOLE IN THE HEAD”)
1960 - “Never On Sunday” (“NEVER ON SUNDAY”)
1961 - “Moon River” (“BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S”)
1962 - “Days of Wine and Roses” (“DAYS OF WINE AND ROSES”)
1963 - “Call Me Irresponsible” (“PAPA’S DELICATE CONDITION”)
1964 - “Chim Chim Cher-ee” (“MARY POPPINS”)
1965 - “The Shadow of Your Smile” (“THE SANDPIPER”)
1966 - “Born Free” (“BORN FREE”)
1967 - “Talk to the Animals” (“DOCTOR DOLITTLE”)
1968 - “The Windmills of Your Mind” (“THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR”)
1969 - “Raindrops Keep Fallin’ on My Head” (“BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID”)
1970 - “For All We Know” (“LOVERS AND OTHER STRANGERS”)
1971 - “Theme from Shaft” (“SHAFT”)
1972 - “The Morning After” (“THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE”)
1973 - “The Way We Were” (“THE WAY WE WERE”)
1974 - “We May Never Love Like This Again” (“THE TOWERING INFERNO”)
1975 - “I’m Easy” (“NASHVILLE”)
1976 - “Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)” (“A STAR IS BORN”)
1977 - “You Light Up My Life” (“YOU LIGHT UP MY LIFE”)
1978 - “Last Dance” (“THANK GOD IT’S FRIDAY
1979 - “It Goes Like It Goes” (“NORMA RAE”)
1980 - “Fame” (“FAME”)
1981 - “Arthur’s Theme (Best That You Can Do)” (“ARTHUR”)
1982 - “Up Where We Belong” (“AN OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN”)
1983 - “Flashdance…What A Feeling” (“FLASHDANCE”)
1984 - “I Just Called to Say I Love You” (“THE WOMAN IN RED”)
1985 - “Say You, Say Me” (“WHITE NIGHTS”)
1986 - “Take My Breath Away” (“TOP GUN”)
1987 - “(I’ve Had) The Time of My Life” (“DIRTY DANCING”)
1988 - “Let the River Run” (“WORKING GIRL”)
1989 - “Under the Sea” (“THE LITTLE MERMAID”)
1990 - “Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)” (“DICK TRACY”)
1991 - “Beauty and the Beast” (“BEAUTY AND THE BEAST”)
1992 - “A Whole New World” (“ALADDIN”)
1993 - “Streets of Philadelphia” (“PHILADELPHIA”)
1994 - “Can You Feel The Love Tonight” (“THE LION KING”)
1995 - “Colors of the Wind” (“POCAHONTAS”)
! 1996 - “You Must Love Me” (“EVITA”)
1997 - “My Heart Will Go On” (“TITANIC”)
1998 - “When You Believe” (“THE PRINCE OF EGYPT”)
1999 - “You’ll Be In My Heart” (“TARZAN”)
2000 - “Things Have Changed” (“WONDER BOYS”)
2001 - “If I Don’t Have You” (“MONSTERS INC.”)
2002 - “Lose Yourself” (“8 MILE”)
2003 - “Into the West” (“LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING”)
2004 - “Al Otro Lado Del Río” (“THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES”)
2005 - “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” (“HUSTLE AND FLOW”)
2006 - “I Need to Wake Up” (“AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH”)
2007 - “Falling Slowly” (“ONCE”)
2008 - “Jai Ho” (“SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE”)
2009 - “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” (“Crazy Heart”)
2010 - “We Belong Together” (“TOY STORY 3”)
I find it funny how many Disney movies are on that list.
Ah yes. 1999. The year South Park was absolutely robbed of its best song award.
The category is forever ruined now that Randy Newman won the category last year anyway.
The category is forever ruined now that Randy Newman won the category last year anyway.
Doesn't he have a permanent place in that category?
I don't know where else to say it, but I saw The Artist. I think I was expecting something different, because what I got was the Indiana Jones of silent film.
That is to say, a tribute to a beloved style and genre long out of use with a lot of technical merit, but is effectively an incredibly straight take. Although Indiana Jones was reflective of a lot of personal input that elevated it wholely above the serials it was inspired by, which the Artist does not in any way even approach doing, so maybe that analogy gives it more credit than it needs.
I thought, based on the premise, I was going to get something that would gradually become more and more subversive and dark, an examination of sorts. But it totally wasn't.
I think it accomplished, if anything, pure unhateability, but I think it's fair to say I appreciated it more than I may have enjoyed it. The strongest emotional response it got out of me were some good, legitimate laughs. But I kind of left like "well that was fun, time to never think about this ever again."
I also spent the entire film thinking it was going to start getting "experimental" at some point, so it wasn't really until the end that I went "…oh"
I was expecting Guy Maddin and got 30s silent movies. Who would've thought!
Maybe that says a lot about modern visual media.
Man, Hugo is dominating the categories. Still need to see it. I hardly watch anything. :P
But I'm glad I bothered to check the list because I now have a strong desire to see The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom. Just seeing those three pics made me cry.
Today is the day!
Right now I'm trying to finalize my ballot, and I'm having an incredibly difficult time in the Best Director, Actor, Actress, makeup, cinematography, and Documentary Short categories.
I'm honestly shocked that there are so many categories I'm torn on.
And this is kind of problematic, as I have a reputation to uphold, I've won the ballot at the watch party I go to for three years straight, and last year I did fantastically well picking 23/24 right.
I really need to figure this out.
Anyone else doing a ballot?
Anyone know if there's an American channel that doesn't do that damn time delay?
Midnight in Paris is the only Best Picture nominee I saw this year. That must say something about this year's best films. I believe in 2010 I saw 7 or 8 of the 10 films nominated. lol. Anyway i'm pulling for Midnight in Paris there's no way any of those other movies could of been better.