I cant believe I forgot to add Animalympics to my list..one of the greatest movies years ago:happy:
Your favorite/least favorite animated films
-
-
Favorties'
Disney's Robin Hood (One of Disney's more underdog creation and one of the few "furries" movies I dig.
Lilo and Stitch (One and Two, good raw mature humor and something that NOT fairy tale.)
Atlantis: Lost Empire (Why does everyone hate this film? Its a solid adventure romp. Granted the characters are sterotype but the story far outweights it.)
Incredibles (Ha nice look at the superhero drama that not too ansty. Really surprised me when I saw it.)
Powerpuff Girls Movie (Another underratted one, great supersonice action)
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (Very well told tale, love the undertones.)
Sherk 1 and 2 (Alwys loved fracuted fairy tales)
One Piece 4 Dead End Adventure (Hehe what can I say its the best one yet to me.)
Roger Rabbit (C'mon it THE ultimate animated crossover flick)
Loony Tunes: Back in Action (I have no idea why this one failed,its a great throwbackto LT fans)Least Favorite:
Virtually every Pokemon Movie (Do I really need to give a reason)
All the Land Before Times after One (And just to correct something, Don Bluth had nothing to do with these. In fact he renouce everything outside the orignal)
Disney Cheap-quels (save L&S2 and Return of Jafar, yeah they pretty much all suck.) -
There's too many favorites for me to remember, so I'll list several I hate:
The Iron Giant: I hate that little gaptoothed retard and his down syndrome bot. Shamelessly rips off of Gigantor. Excessively sappy. Vin Diesel. I'll never get over how Cartoon Network did a 24 HOUR MARATHON of this shit a few years ago.
Any CGI film in the past 7 years, especially those by Dreamworks: Every year is a bombardment of bad CGI, with cute little animals doing mischeivious things and going on wacky adventures filled with American Idol references.
Shrek, 2, 3: Not so much the films themselves (I've never seen any and never intend to), but everytime a new one comes out it's a BARRAGE of shitty advertisements, merchandise, and other garbage all over my TV! As for the films, I've seen more than enough bad bodily humor and "HILARIOUS" pop culture references in my life.
Any movies (any media, in fact) involving Scooby Doo.
FLINTSTONES MEET THE JETSONS: kill me now
The Jetsons Movie.
I can't think of many other more animated films I hate, but I guarantee they're out there.
-
Oh god the Jetsons movie >_<;;; horrible memories… That movie was just ugh...
Never got into the Scooby Doo movies either, they all looked like crap to me.
-
Cat Soup. Only 30 minutes, but oh man. See it.
-
Cat Soup is awesome!! I have that movie, its so weird yet so cute and morbid~ I like all the artsy references in it and it was animated really well
-
I saw only the first 10 minutes or so of The Thief and the Cobbler on Youtube, and the character designs are so unique. It might be just a rumor, but I heard that Disney was inspired by that movie to do Aladdin.
-
Impossible. Alladin was released a year before TTATC.
I forgot to mention one of my all time favorites, Charolette's Web.
-
@Pass:
Impossible. Alladin was released a year before TTATC.
The Thief and the Cobbler had been in development since the 60's whereas Disney's Aladdin hadn't been thought up until the late 80's.
-
@Cap'n:
The Iron Giant: I hate that little gaptoothed retard and his down syndrome bot. Shamelessly rips off of Gigantor. Excessively sappy. Vin Diesel. I'll never get over how Cartoon Network did a 24 HOUR MARATHON of this shit a few years ago.
My God, I completely agree. I saw it in theatres and though it was terrible, and then CN did that marathon, and then ran it every night for a month or some other crap. A truly God awful movie. Finding Nemo I also thought was a pretty bad movie, never understood why everyone loved it so much.
My favorite animated movies are probably Princess Mononoke, Nausicaa, Robin Hood, Toy Story, Song of the South (even with all of the complaints of racism, it was truly a great movie), the original Fantasia, and the Great Mouse Detective.
Also, it's not animated, but Something Wicked This Way Comes was an amazing Disney movie I though.
-
Ubiq mentioned The Thief and the Cobbler ealier in this thread. That was a different version. I can see why he didn't like it. The idea of Tack being the silent hero was a nice idea, but when the Miramax version made him the narrator it ruined what made that character so interesting and cute. The thief was funny just the way he was, so I don't see the reason to give him a voice too, and make him say nothing but unfunny jokes. And please, don't get me started on the songs they added. The idea of songs turned this movie into a cheap, mediocre Disney imitation.
-
I think out of all the animated Disney movies, Pochahontas was my least favorite. The main reason was the historical inaccuracy. I could go on and rant about how much they managed to go as far as distort facts, or the fact that Pochahontas was way older than she supposed to be. Okay, maybe not that old, but she was in her late teens when she wasn't even supposed to have hit puberty yet.
All in all, I just wasn't impressed with it. I sort of liked it as a kid, but looking back at it now is a whole different story.
-
Favs
Aladdin
Mulan
Fairly Oddparents Abracatastrophe
Lilo & Stitch
Toy Story
Lupin III Castle Of Cagliostro
Cowboy Bebop: Knocking On Heaven's Door
Disney's Hercules
The Iron Giant
The Looney Looney Bugs Bunny Movie
Batman Mask Of The Phantasm
Scooby Doo And the Reluctant Werewolf
Space Jam (yea I know it's mostly Live action so sue me)Least
Superman Brainiac Attacks
The Tom & Jerry Movie
Rock A Bye Baby (Sequel to the Bam-Bam & Pebbles Wedding movie/special)
Scooby Doo & The Alien Invasion
Scooby Doo & The Cyber Chase
The Land Before Time Movies
James & the Giant Peach (used to like it)
Rover Dangerfield
All Dogs Go To Heaven 2 -
I've been trying to figure out my favorite animated film for YEARS, but in the end, it always comes back to The Last Unicorn. It was just so stunningly brilliant, it's been in the forefront of my mind since my first viewing.
I always loved the Galaxy Express 999 movies too. Just something about them that got me hooked.
Least favorite? Hm, probably 101 Dalmations. I can't remember if I just never lliked it, or my sister ruined it for me playing the damn thing 4 times a week for 2 years.
-
I've never been able to decide on my favorite anime movie. Though I'd say I like the ones directed by Hayao Miyazaki the most, even though he is a bit overrated. It's a strong tie between Castle of Cagliostro, Nausicaa, My Neighbor Totoro, and Spirited Away.
The non-Miyazaki Studio Ghibli movies were great, too. Pom Poko was a great parody of nature films. I like how it stuck to the same message without getting too preachy or sappy.
I really should see Grave of the Fireflies. But, I heard that it was really sad, so I've been afraid of watching it for these last few years.
-
@Cap'n:
There'll be a disco dance scene at the end with Beowulf, Grendel, and the dragon getting down to the latest Smashmouth single.
I'd pay to see that
-
@Senshi:
I think out of all the animated Disney movies, Pochahontas was my least favorite. The main reason was the historical inaccuracy. I could go on and rant about how much they managed to go as far as distort facts, or the fact that Pochahontas was way older than she supposed to be. Okay, maybe not that old, but she was in her late teens when she wasn't even supposed to have hit puberty yet.
All in all, I just wasn't impressed with it. I sort of liked it as a kid, but looking back at it now is a whole different story.
Disney does that a lot. Look at Hercules. Hades isn't even supposed to be the main villain.
-
Disney does that a lot. Look at Hercules. Hades isn't even supposed to be the main villain.
Yeah, I know that Disney always changes part of the stories their movies are based on. It's mostly with the books and fairy tales they do, though. The toning down is mostly to aim them towards kids, which is understandable. My main beef is that they decided to do the same thing with history in Pochahontas.
Still, changing the story isn't necessarily a bad thing to me most of the time. That's never stopped me from liking their adaptations.
-
@pirateneko:
Oh I LOVE Secret of NIMH!! <3 One of my favorite childhood movies. I remember reading the book it was based off, Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH and then watching the movie in my 5th grade class.
I first saw it in elementary school as well after we read it. We had those books that only had some of the story though so we only got like the first few chapters. Movie was great though.
-
Thought id contribute;
FavouritesSpirited Away:I dont know why, theres something about it-has an 'alice in wonderland' feel, and the I was blown away by the animation
The Incredibles: Cheesy at times, bit has alot of funny moments
The Lion King: Do I need to explain?
The Emporer's New Groove: Read above
Shrek(1): I remember watching this when it first came out, was pissing myself at the below the belt shots it took at Disney.Im sure ive got more, but im trying to shortlist them, seen alot of crap-tastic animated films that I watched when I was younger that i'm starting to remember now. Man, I had no taste T_T
Least Favourites;
Nigh all Disney sequels-basically milking off classic films, its saddening.
-
I'll admit I was a little hard on Pixar in one of my earlier posts. There are some gems in the animation style, even if it's been used to death. I was letting my hatred for the half-assed CGI movies done by Dreamworks and such get in the way.
With that out of the way, I've gotta say, I really enjoyed The Incredibles. Since I've been getting into superhero a superhero vibe lately, it was great to me. How they decided to point out superhero cliches and stereotypes was funny, too, especially the bit with the hazards of capes.
And while it's been said countless times (Even I mentioned it before in this thread), almost all of the straight to DVD sequels are pure garbage, or at least the ones I've seen.
The Fox and the Hound 2 was the worst of the ones I've seen. Anyone who's gone through the Disney thread knows how much I liked the first one. And I'll admit I talk about it alot.
It basically took out everything I loved about that movie, and replaced it with everything I hate about sequels. Instead of the innocence of a frienship that can never be, it was the same old choosing-fame-over-frienship story that I've grown tired of. I'm not joking; Copper joins a freaking country band with a bunch of dogs! It had way too much slapstick. Sure, the first one had goofy comic relief characters, but that didn't overshadow the story.
-
my least favorite movies are the harry potter movies
as if i didn't hate the books enough
-
Um cough animated….animated movies...
I can't stand most of the bandwagon jumping CGI animated movies coming out lately from random producers.
-
Tell me about it. :getlost:
-
my least favorite movies are the harry potter movies
as if i didn't hate the books enough
Your walking down a hallway you take a left, you keep walking you take a right,then a left, BRICK WALL.
Back to topic
Least favorite - Cool World, Daffy Duck's Fantasy Island, & Monster House.
-
I love the Wallace and Gromit stuff, even if it is a bit dated. Clever and charming stuff, that is. On that matter, most of Pixar's stuff is usually pretty good, although hordes of little eigth year olds have ruined Finding Nemo for me.
I really should try to find The Great Mouse Detective one of these days, as I watched it years upon years upon years ago, remember nothing from it, and have heard nothing but good things about it since.
On the other hand, I have nothing but hate for the majority of mostly shitty CGI films these days, and how Disney doesn't really do any serious 2D animation anymore. The reason people didn't see Treasure Planet, Brother Bear, or whatever was out at the time probably had more to do with the fact that those movies weren't very good, as opposed to them being in 2D.
-
Love:
Toy Story
A Goofy Movie
Lion King 1,2
Oliver and Company
Balto
Roger Rabbit
Emperors New Groove
Tarzan (the vine/growing up scene = best scene. Vine Grinding ftw)
Mulan
Aladdin 1,2,3
7 Brothers/ Tiny HeroesHate
James and Giant Peach (used to be obsessed with it like 10 years ago tho)
Balto 2 = Worst thing eva
Atlantis
Scooby Doo Movies (Except: Dracula Race, The witch one, and the computer program)
Modern Tom and Jerry Movies
Finding Nemo
Iron Giantthats what i can think of…
-
So I just watched Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind yesterday. If it's not officially my favorite, it's definitely somewhere in the top 5.
-
The Aristocats has always been my favourite Disney movie of all time, being one of the very few to have managed to keep my interest even when crossing the vast gulf between childhood and adulthood. Even now it's definitely high up on my list of favourite animated movies.
And apparently I'm just about the only living person to hold that opinion. yay
There are tons of very old Disney films that score high on my nostalgics list, but I'm just not sure how stuff like The Rescuers or The Lady and the Tramp would hold up if I were to see them today.
In terms of stuff I've only semi-recently come into contact with, of course I love just about anything Miyazaki did, but I guess Totoro's really my favourite.
There's tons more but I'm really having trouble remembering them enough to make a cohesive list.
-
Bringing this topic back to mention another classic that's always been one of my favorites.
I saw "The Brave Little Toaster" for the first time in a few years yesterday. I remember watching that movie to death with my brother as a kid, even though we didn't really get any of the jokes back then. I never realized how much of an amusing character the radio was until recently. Jon Lovitz's voice makes just about any of his roles hilarious. I'm surprised that character still cracks me up, even after all these years.