Yuyu hakusho - one piece - gurren lagann (all tied for #1 for respective reasons)
Dragon Ball/Z
Hajime No Ippo + the new season even if it hasnt started
Soul Eater
Champloo
Bleach
Kenshin
Bebop
FMA
Death Note i guess
Your Top 10 anime series?
-
-
Yuyu hakusho - one piece - gurren lagann (all tied for #1 for respective reasons)
Dragon Ball/Z
Hajime No Ippo + the new season even if it hasnt started
Soul Eater
Champloo
Bleach
Kenshin
Bebop
FMA
Death Note i guessI really hate that show…....
-
thats nice
-
-
Now a list of my top 10 manga:
1. Hunter x Hunter ( sorry fellas togashi is just an down right awesome story teller)
2. One Piece (for a series that started out slow it sure picked up quick and has been one hell of a roller coaster ride)
3. Dragonball ( another great series)
4. Rurouni Kenshin ( watsuki's best work boo to buso renkin)
5. BoBoBo-BoBo-BoBo (only a genius can create this insane world)
6. M.A.R ( I actually liked this better than flame of recca)
7. Shaman King ( I am eagerly awaiting the last volume of the new edition since it will show the actual ending, depending on the actual ending this may rank higher)
8. Soul Eater (just started reading this and it's a rather interesting series, was afraid to read this one for the longest time since I thought that the hype might of been too much for it)
9. Bleach ( for such a bland story this has some wicked colorspreads)
10. Naruto ( this is here to fill in said "space") -
Id like to thank anybody in this thread who mentioned Monster in there top 10 for introducing me to this amazing anime!! I think ive watched about 30 something episodes in 3 days!
Im even thinking of redoing my top 10 so i can add it in there somewhere!! Its that good!
-
My top 10
1.One Piece-cause it's well…One Piece!
2.Gintama-Omigosh- Really freaking funny and awesome!
3.Hunter x Hunter- This show has a really great and complicated story.
4.Code Geass-I fricken LOVE this show.
5.Bobobo- This show has immortal funny.
6.Nora- I really like this, it's very interesting.
7.Fairy Tail- Just started, very interesting
8.REBORN=I think this is a really cool and unique show..
9.D.Gray-Man- I like this show too.
10.Naruto/Bleach- Naruto is still good...I guess, but some things have to stop before I can love it again. And Bleach may be one step ahead of Naruto,or vice versa, but I couldn't decide, I'm really bad at it.NOTE: I'mm only putting current shows in, or stuff I'm still reading/watching.
-
1. One Piece
2. Hunter x Hunter (would've been on top if it weren't for the breaks)
3. Death Note
4. Gintama
5. Team Medical Dragon
6. Eyeshield 21
7. Cowboy Bebop
8. Getbackers
9. Yu Yu Hakusho (all-time favorite classic)
10. Flame of Recca -
Don't watch much anime as of late, so;(Manga)
1. One Piece
2. Hunter x Hunter (constant breaks let it down)
3. Berserk
4. Jojo's Bizzare Adventure
5. Dragonball/Z
6. Death Note
7. Ouran High School Host Club (I watched this after having read Hani Kimi and Hana Yori Dango,very entertaining)
8. Hana Yori Dango (To be frank, it did feel like I was being strung around a bit at times "Will they do it?", "Wont they do it?", "Damn!, the PTSD again?!" (Sorry if that sounds a bit insesitive))
9. FMA
10. Eyeshield 21/REBORN!/Bleach (They've all got one quality that I love but have all declined in quality somewhat, Eyeshield 21 is dragging on, REBORN! in it's current Arc, and I don't think I need to explain Bleach) -
I really don't watch much anime at all anymore, so these titles won't really be in any order. Akagi (I didn't like Kaiji that much oddly), Azumanga Daioh, Full Metal Panic, Detroit Metal City (the only recent one here), Cromartie High School, Samurai Champloo, Great Teacher Onizuka and Cowboy Bebop. I loved the beginning of Mushishi, but I lost the series when my computer broke down and I haven't redownloaded it since. FLCL has great music and animation and all but… blah. There are also lots of series I saw once like years ago that I remember liking alot, but I'll probably never end up watching them again and just forget about them.
As for movies, Totoro and The girl who leapt through time were both very enjoyable.
Manga:
1. Yotsubato (my eternal favourite, an absolutely flawless piece of art)
2. Eyeshield 21 (while american football as a sport is about as interesting as watching your toenails grow, this manga with its great cast, great humor and great action makes it very enjoyable)
3. One Piece (is the series I've been into the longest; has its on and off moments. Excellent at its best, lots of great characters [including the main character, oh shit], humor and fights, and the character designs and the entire world are absolute eye candy)
4. Gantz (absurd amounts of gore. When in the right mood Gantz is awesome, but it can also be very frustrating when you start liking the characters and the next week they're just killed off)
5-8. Hikaru no Go (great shonen manga with one of the worst excuses for an ending ever penned), Nodame Cantabile (fun and cute with likeable characters), Saikano (while I'll probably never read this thing again due to its being way too depressing, a great love story), Cromartie High School (one of the most hilarious things ever written, yet still I sort of forgot it and never finished it and now it's gone due to computer breaking down. Online reader please?)
9. Yakitate Japan (filler. Apparently I don't read that much manga either.) / Hajime no Ippo (way too long and the art is very awkward, but has many great fights [and several equally bad ones] and good humor)
10. need a tenth one so I'll say Naruto. I honestly loved part one and this series could do way better on my list had the garbage that is part two never been made. The author basically threw away everything he had done so far and started a new series whose main cast just happens to look exactly like Naruto characters.tl;dr I like comedy, badass action and love stories.
Edit: funny how I always forget some of my favorites.
-
I am sorry, but could someone please tell me the appeal of gaogaigar?
I watched most of episode one and i think i fell into a coma from how bad it was?
Could someone please tell me why its popular?
-
1. One Piece
2. DragonBall
3. Naruto
4. Code Geass
5. Maria-sama ga miteru
6. Inuyasha
7. Bleach
8. Gravitation
9. Gundam Seed Destiny
10. Prince of Tennis -
Beck Mongolian Chop Squad
Why????
Why Ooooh Why????
The music in this anime truely sucked -
1. One Piece
2. Deathnote
3. Hunter X Hunter
4. Gundam Wing
5. Trigun
6. Yu Yu Hakusho
7. Case Closed (detective conan)
8. Capeta
9. Hikaru No Go
10. Naruto/bleach (it really sucks now) :p -
Why????
Why Ooooh Why????
The music in this anime truely suckedthe manga is really really good
dont know about the anime
-
1)Yu Yu Hakusho
2)Dragonball (includes GT and Original Dragonball)
3)Cowboy Bebop
4)Desert Punk
5)Outlaw Star
6)Soul Eater
7)Bleach
8)Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad
9)Slayers
10)Naruto -
I read more manga than I watch anime, but I'll bite. (and for the record, there will be no Hayao Miyazaki movies in here because they are a class all their own)
1. One Piece (duh)
2. Rurouni Kenshin (my intro to shonen anime, and hey, Watsuki was Oda's mentor, in a way)
3. Saiunkoku Monogatari (proving that yes, you can successfully combine politics and shoujo)
4. Vandread (this show never gets old for me, why can't Gonzo do stuff of this caliber any more?)
5. Vision of Escaflowne (one of the few shows deserving of the word EPIC, in the most traditional sense, and it introduced me to my #1 seiyuu, Jouji Nakata)
6. Princess Tutu (laugh at the name, I DARE YOU)
7. Cardcaptor Sakura (I can't watch this show and not smile, I just can't)
8. Kaleido Star (again, why can't Gonzo do this anymore?)
9. Magic Knight Rayearth (my intro to real shoujo, proving that yes, CLAMP is deserving of their fame)
10. Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (everyone's got a Gundam, this is mine)Honorable mentions go to: Fruits Basket (which I no longer obsess over but managed to yank MAJOR emotion out of me when I first saw it), Love Hina (proving that harem doesn't have to suck), Naruto (when it was good), Slayers (fantasy rocks, shut up), Hellsing (the only vampire series I REALLY like), and You're Under Arrest (cop comedy at it's finest).
-
I read more manga than I watch anime, but I'll bite. (and for the record, there will be no Hayao Miyazaki movies in here because they are a class all their own)
1. One Piece (duh)
2. Rurouni Kenshin (my intro to shonen anime, and hey, Watsuki was Oda's mentor, in a way)
3. Saiunkoku Monogatari (proving that yes, you can successfully combine politics and shoujo)
4. Vandread (this show never gets old for me, why can't Gonzo do stuff of this caliber any more?)
5. Vision of Escaflowne (one of the few shows deserving of the word EPIC, in the most traditional sense, and it introduced me to my #1 seiyuu, Jouji Nakata)
6. Princess Tutu (laugh at the name, I DARE YOU)
7. Cardcaptor Sakura (I can't watch this show and not smile, I just can't)
8. Kaleido Star (again, why can't Gonzo do this anymore?)
9. Magic Knight Rayearth (my intro to real shoujo, proving that yes, CLAMP is deserving of their fame)
10. Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (everyone's got a Gundam, this is mine)Honorable mentions go to: Fruits Basket (which I no longer obsess over but managed to yank MAJOR emotion out of me when I first saw it), Love Hina (proving that harem doesn't have to suck), Naruto (when it was good), Slayers (fantasy rocks, shut up), Hellsing (the only vampire series I REALLY like), and You're Under Arrest (cop comedy at it's finest).
Slayers ftw. NERDS UNITE!
-
i dont have a gundam. I hate em all.
-
-
You can't hate G. Gundam. That's impossible.
On a related note:@davis:
I am sorry, but could someone please tell me the appeal of gaogaigar?
I watched most of episode one and i think i fell into a coma from how bad it was?
Could someone please tell me why its popular?
FFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Take it back or commit Harakiri.
-
You guys can't hate G. Gundam. That's impossible.
On a related note:@davis:
I am sorry, but could someone please tell me the appeal of gaogaigar?
I watched most of episode one and i think i fell into a coma from how bad it was?
Could someone please tell me why its popular?
FFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Take it back or commit Harakiri.
-
Anime:
T-1) One Piece Hunter Hunter
3) Cowboy Bebop
4) El Hazard: the Magnificent World OVA (Jinnai!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
5) Ranma 1/2
6) Read or Die Ova
7) Crest of the Stars and its sequels
8) GTO
9) Iria: Zeiram the Animation
10) Vision of Escaflowne -
I hate G Gundam, it sucks
-
Go suck a cock. You're obviously not worthy enough for Domon's awesomeness.
-
Why????
Why Ooooh Why????
The music in this anime truely suckedyou're crazy. The anime was awesome.
-
Go suck a cock. You're obviously not worthy enough for Domon's awesomeness.
What awesomeness?
-
I'm just gonna add my two cents and be off:
- One Piece
- YuYu Hakusho
- Bleach
- Hunter x Hunter
- Get Backers
- Law of Ueki
- Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
- Konjiki no Gash Bell
- Dragonball
- Rave Master
-
You see, this is why I hate threads that are about "what is your favorite __"
Because in the end, someone says something, someone disagrees, and then thread fights happen.
-
@Yusuke:
You see, this is why I hate threads that are about "what is your favorite __"
Because in the end, someone says something, someone disagrees, and then thread fights happen.
I was mearly joking with him, he got butt hurt.
-
1 and 2 - Dragonball/Z and One Piece
3 - Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
4 - Hajime no Ippo
5 - the Big O
6 - Cromartie High School
7 - Baccano!
8 - Neon Genesis EvangelionAw shit, now I'm really gonna have to grasp for straws here… I just don't enjoy enough anime for this to work. I guess I'll finish with manga instead.
9 -Dr. Slump
10 - Jojo's Bizarre AdventureHonorable mentions: Cowboy Bebop, Detective Conan, I have to confess to at one point loving Digimon and Pokemon, Ghost in the Shell SAC, and Fullmetal Alchemist.
Also, if Ghibli movies could qualify as "series" they'd all be right up there squished between DB, OP and TTGL.
-
I was mearly joking with him, he got butt hurt.
I was clearly joking as well. I don't really care whether you like the show or not. I was just expressing that I like the show a lot.
-
- Hunter x Hunter
- One Piece
- Code Geass
- Full Metal Panic!
- Gundam 00
- D.Gray-man
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
- Bleach
- Tora Dora!
- Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
-
1. one piece
2. naruto and that's it. -
You seriously need to broaden your horizons. That's IT?
-
i'm really not into anime thar much, i just stuck on to those two.
-
Anime:
- Dragon Ball/DBZ (mainly the Piccolo Daimao arc to the end of the Cell Game.)
- One Piece
- Hajime no Ippo (so glad there's a continuation of the anime.)
- Rurouni Kenshin
- Robotech (I actually like this version over the 3 original series)
- Hellsing (Both TV and OVA Series)
- Project ARMS (a fantastic sci-fi/action series no one's ever heard of)
- Death Note
- Saint Seiya
- Guyver (the first anime I ever watched, cheesy/badass as hell)
Manga/Manwha:
- Dragon Ball/DBZ
- Hajime no Ippo
- Berserk
- One Piece
- Ragnarok (sucks it'll never be finished)
- Rave Master/Groove Adventure RAVE
- Hellsing
- History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi
- Flame of Recca
- Rurouni Kenshin
-
I rate adaptations lower usually, unless they outshine their manga counterpart, that's why I rated One Piece so low, the manga is a masterpiece, the anime not so much.
1 - Neon Genesis Evangelion (I know a lot find it a clusterfuck, well, I don't ^_^)
2 - Eureka Seven
3 - FLCL (love struck me at first sight)
4 - Fullmetal Alchemist ("how to diverge from the source and still be great 101")
5 - Death Note
6 - Full Metal Panic! (all 3 series)
7 - Gurren Lagann
8 - Cowboy Bebop
9 - One Piece (horrible pacing in the latest arcs)
10 - Mai-HiMECould have been here:
Bleach (good till the end of SS arc, the rest kind of sucks)
Naruto (went to hell and never came back after the rescue Sasuke arc)
Code Geass (I'm just halfway trough the first season, love it so far)
Slayers (I was crazy for it when I was a kid) -
Not really sure about this…
I can't rank my fave animes but here's the list:- Death Note
- Trigun
- One Piece
- Yu Yu Hakusho
- Rurouni Kenshin
- FullMetal Alchemist
- Air Gear (debatable, I prefer the manga, since the anime doesn't do it justice and it never finished)
- Gundam Wing
- aaaaaand not sure what else I'd like to call in to my top 10 (I like other animes, but I can't pick for a last one)
Although this ranking are more based on how I enjoy each anime.
-
1.) One Piece
2.) One Piece
3.) One Piece
4.) One Piece
5.) One Piece
6.) One Piece
7.) One Piece
8.) One Piece
9.) One Piece..and last, but not least
10.) One Piece
Did I mention One Piece?
-
1)Hajime no Ippo
2)Hikaru no Go
3)Touch
4)Monster
5)One Piece
6)El Hazard : The Wanderers(Jinnai makes this series)
7)Guyver(90's OVA)
8)Cowboy bebop
9)Condor heroes
10)GintamaProbably something like that.
-
hey most anime dont cover the full manga that pissed me off. The only anime that does are a very few they are
1.One Piece
2.Naruto
3.Bleach
4.Dragon Ball
5.InuYasha
6.Death Note
So to me they are the top ones. Too bad they cancelled Air Gear -
1. One Piece
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion 3. Baccano!
4. Gintama
5. Nabari no Ou
6. Nodame Cantabile
7. Fullmetal Alchemist
8. R.O.D. the TV
9. Ouran High School Host Club
10. D. Gray-ManEden of the East will likely make this list.
-
01. One Piece
02. Rurouni Kenshin
03. Cowboy Bebop
04. Zeta Gundam (+ the Gundam Movie Trilogy and Char's Counterattack)
05. Super Dimension Fortress Macross
06. Trigun
07. Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo
08. X (TV anime series from 2001)
09. Death Note
10. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
-
1. Elfen Lied
2. Lucky Star
3. Haruhi -
Not rating every series as a whole.. only rating the best parts. (Or else Naruto and Bleach wouldn't have made it..)
1.One Piece
2.Scryed
3.Yu Yu Hakusho
4.Groove Adventure Rave
5.Dragonball (Tenshinhan Saga till 3th tournament, before the overhyped crappyness that is DBZ began)
6.Full Metal Alchemist
7.Naruto (untill the naruto vs sasuke fight)
8.The Law of Ueki
9.Flame of Recca
10.Bleach (untill the bount-saga started) -
1. One Piece
2. Bleach
3. Naruto
4. Dragonball Z
5. Sekirei
6. K-ON!
7. Kanokon
8. Queen's Blade -
In no particular order.
One Piece
Rurouni Kenshin
Gungrave
Read or Die: TV
Samurai Champloo
Cowboy Bebop
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo
Fullmetal Alchemist
RaxephonFYI, the best Gundam series is The 08th MS Team. So putting any other Gundam series over it is completely being wrong.
-
08th MS Team rocks, I agree. :)
My ten, if you put me in a corner:
Fullmetal Alchemist (tho I like the manga better… but if this were a manga contest, this might not make my top 10.)
Gurren Lagann
Cowboy Bebop
Princess Tutu
Rurouni Kenshin
One Piece (tho I like the manga muuuch better)
Lain
Escaflowne
Hikaru no Go
Azumanga Daioh -
FYI, the best Gundam series is The 08th MS Team. So putting any other Gundam series over it is completely being wrong.
Since we have half the same shows on our lists, I'll let this slide.
Zeta Gundam is my favorite by far though. 08th MS Team is quite good, but Zeta is just a nonstop gritty war-a-thon, space opera masterpiece. It's a very intense 50 episodes.