Evangelion forever.
This sentence is just here to put more than 4 words in my post :P
Evangelion forever.
This sentence is just here to put more than 4 words in my post :P
last time i checked "evangelion forever" is two words
among the choices there, I loved trigun it was very cool!
All those gun slinging action was wonderful.
Evangelion is also fun. I enjoyed the robots
I havent seen Cowboy Bebop series but I really wish I could. Saw the movie, the animation is excellent.
Vision of Escaflowne has wonderful plot, characters, seiyuus and animation…well the noses were kinda disturbing but hey, I got used to it!
Originally posted by gilrules2000@Jun 11 2005, 04:01 AM
last time i checked "evangelion forever" is two words
[snapback]67504[/snapback]
it's just that a post must have at least 4 words in it (i think)
I'd say The Vision of Escaflowne. Great characters, great story, great animation and GREAT music.
I voted for other. One of the best 26 episode animes I've seen was Escaflowne. I'm surprised that one isn't one here.
There's a lot of good 26 episodes anime that aren't listed. Escaflowne, Berserk, Gungrave, Noir, Now and then here and there, RahXephon, Paranoia Agent, .hack//SIGN, Soul Taker, etc.
One of my favorites is Cowboy Bebop, Great storyline, Great characters. FLCL was kinda weird, but the only funny part I liked in there was when the gov't agent is in like this weird…South park style animated scene, where he is talking to a barber about how short to cut his eyebrows.
Other.
I love KO Cenki/Seiki/Century Beast to pieces. All 7 episodes of it. ^^ It's not for everyone to be sure, but I loved it. That, and it had Koyasu Takehito and Yamaguchi Kappei as main voices. Purrr… **
And Bud Mint is so darn cute!
"OH! Hello beautiful girl..."
I also like Haunted Junction, but I don't know if I'd rate it as a "Best anime" or anything, I just thought it was kinda cute.
I chose Others
I'm gonna go for hack//Sign… it's quite nice :lol:
I don't think anyone's mentioned Azumanga Daioh yet. I love that show!
I'm all for Berserk, so I picked other. Favorite series of mine, second only to One Piece.
Of course, who knows. If that Hellsing OVA that's coming ends up being as close to the manga as they say it is (and as I hope it to be), it could be a close fight.
for it's either FLCL or BECK
i vote for cowboy bebop. that show was so cool!
Cowboy Bebop has to be one of the greatest shows in the history of all television, in my opinion, but this list forsakes so many great, great series. Heat Guy J and Paranoia Agent, for instance, are terrific series I'd recommend to everyone I can. WATCH 'EM!
I do love those shows, I do!
I think Neon Genesis Evangelion was the best in the list.
We got some topic revival!
well.. I highly enjoyed Loveless (12 episodes.. but I've heard rumors of a sequal)
Well since this got revived, might as well not go to waste.
Trigun for me, cause I just love Vash….."I am known as Valentinez Alkalinella Xifax Sicidabohertz Gombigobilla Blue Stradivari Talentrent Pierre Andri Charton-Haymoss Ivanovici Baldeus George…..Doitzel Kaiser the third."
Easily Cowboy Bebop, though I did enjoy Big O and Outlaw Star. I'm also still watching Trigun which I think is great, though I wish they'd hurry up and release DVDs 6, 7 and 8.
damn i thought this guy was back once again
"other".. I just love Serial Experiments Lain… ^^
Can´t really say. I would have to watch decent subs of these series first. So far I´ve just seen Evangelion, Cowboy Bebop and X-1999 and without seeing and understanging the real deal I can´t decide, not too mention that I even don´t want to approach any other series without a decent sub anymore. And so much wanted to see Trigun or Visions of Escaflowne. =(
And so much wanted to see Trigun or Visions of Escaflowne. =(
cant' you get them via emule? even kazaa does works sometimes for old anime. it's slow but better than nothing.
or maybe with a deep research in the dvd-rip teams on irc?
EDIT: to the people who enjoyed genshiken, the girl(?) appearing in the last ending don't make think that a 2nd season is possible?
EDIT2: oh, and full metal panic? fumoffu was baddass!
In defence of Love Hina all I gotta say is the manga was funny as hell! XD
Oh god these shows bring back so many memories, these are shows that I will always watch dub.
But anyway heres my choice
Cowboy Bebop
Flcl
Trigun
And for the other I would choose Gungrave/ Mobile Suit Gundam the 08th MS team
Hey wheres the gundam?! XD
And for the other I would choose Gungrave/ Mobile Suit Gundam the 08th MS team
Hey wheres the gundam?! XD
LOL Gundams are usually around 50 episodes so it couldn't have been in this poll since its a 6-26 episode poll
Can´t really say. I would have to watch decent subs of these series first. So far I´ve just seen Evangelion, Cowboy Bebop and X-1999 and without seeing and understanging the real deal I can´t decide, not too mention that I even don´t want to approach any other series without a decent sub anymore. And so much wanted to see Trigun or Visions of Escaflowne.
KAA does a pretty good job with the subbing of Trigun, although I'm not sure about Vision of Escaflowne (I only watched the dub)
S-CRY-ed and Outlaw Star for me. I love both of them. Tenchi Muyo as well.
Eva sucks balls in my opinion. Don't take offense to it.
Of those I´ve seen so far I´m definitely going with "X". Not that any of wasn´t good, but "X" just appealed to me the most.
LOL Gundams are usually around 50 episodes so it couldn't have been in this poll since its a 6-26 episode poll
Actually, there were some that were shorter than 50 episodes. I forgot which ones, but I know there were.
Aww, Samurai Champloo is not on the list! But in my opinion, I would say FLCL, if not purely for the fact that the people who made it aren't able to print it for the time being.
I'm gonna go with Berserk (other).
Most of that list I haven't really seen, save a couple of episodes, and I'm currently watching Evangelion.
Paradise Kiss. i really liked it and now i can't wait for the nana anime.
I'd like to add a few.
Treasure Island: Definitely a great show, one of the best adaptations of Stevenson's novel and the best portrayal of Long John Silver that I've ever seen.
Gungrave: Great plot, animation and really deep characters. And Grave is totally cool.
Samurai Champloo: Pure style, pure fun and great characters. Nothing beats samurai action.
DNA²: Probably one of the funniest shows I've ever seen… But, to be honest, I hated the ending.
Trigun: Nuff said.
Kickers: A great sport/football anime. Although Captain Tsubasa is more hyped, Kickers have a much deeper plot and characters, and their matches don't tend to drag over 10 episodes like Captain Tsubasa's do.
Cowboy Bebop: Same as Trigun, one of the best animes ever.
Actually, there were some that were shorter than 50 episodes. I forgot which ones, but I know there were.
Yah, most of the gundam tv series were less than 50 episodes but still close to the 50 episode mark.
The ones you're probably talking about are the OVAs since they're around 1 to up to 13 episodes long.
My favorite anime is Fullmetal Alchemist…but that's over 26 episodes.
If I want to introduce someone to anime, I recomend cowboy bebop, but for me personally, I perfered Trigun. I just Love Vash to pieces. As well, I was more satisfied with how they concluded trigun, over cowboy bebop.
There are a lot of people, who don't like Love Hina, so I just wanted to post an opinion from the other side of the fence. It's not my favorite, but I did enjoy Love Hina. I know the charicters weren't totally realistic. That's part of the silly fun. I'm not big on the idea of women being viewed as sex objects. However, I thought Love Hina did it in a tasteful, lighthearted manner. Besides, lots of anime objectify women to some extent. Even OP has fanservice with all the skimpy outfits robin and nami wear. I jsut try to look past all that and enjoy the story. As well, Love Hina is made for a male audience, so of coarse there are going to be lots of pretty girls. I thought they were rather cute. I love how bubbley Koala Su is. Love Hina is a fun lighthearted story with lots charicters that grow on you.
PS: I voted for trigun. GO VASH!
Full Metal Panic, first season. <3
NGE, there's no show I love more.
Trigun comes in second, followed by Cowboy Bebop and Azumanga Daioh (kudos for featuring the greatest character ever created: OSAKA!)
Please don't shoot me, but Fruits Basket. Though it was much lighter than the manga (which I enjoy more), it didn't take itself to seriously like other anime coughFMAcough and it had an ambiguous yet happy ending.
Others I enjoyed are FLCL, Cowbiy Bebop, Samurai Champloo (even though I haven't seen it all), Trigun, and Gungrave.
didn't say I didn't like light hearted anime too. ^_^ (guessing your refering to me, since I just menchioned FMA ) I've actually been thinking of checking out fruit basket. Thanks for the recomendation.
Keroro Gunsou. It's very amusing
Elfen lied
Eva
Samurai champloo
Not to be grave digging but I'd like to put my opinion out there:
FLCL since it's the only thing of that caliber listed that I've seen. (Although I've only really seen episodes 1 the second half of 5.) Although I suppose you could toss Rockman.exe Beast in the others pile now since that ends at 25.
however, rockman.exe beast is a continuation of the larger rockman anime, or am i mistaken?
Well that's true but it's kinda like Digimon: Each season sort of counts as a seperate series. Except whereas Digimon started it's alternate reality and storyline thing after season 2, Rockman.exe's seasons are direct sequals.
Then again, I supposed it could be argued either way.
Well, I gotta say gungrave was the best…
Cowboy Bebop is the best, i enjoyed every episode and the last two Real Folk Blues episodes were the most awesome, sad and action pact things i have seen in years.
Trigun is also one of my favorites, i still don't know where to put Eva, it has good characters and plot, and i know many people think it's the greatest, but it just dosen't appeal to me that much. It just to strange and wild.
Berserk.
Berserk.
It was good for a twenty six episode series, but not as a series overall; methinks leaving off at The Eclipse was just pretty crude.
The original Tenchi Muyo (13 episodes) is one of my all time faves. Kagato was a badass villain, though he was offed in 3 episodes. Bah. There's 'more' of him in the new Tenchi Muyo, but the old one is a classic, IMO. It's harem anime done GOOD, and I'm a girl.
Other than that, I like Escaflowne. The setting, music and characters I enjoyed, especially Folken. Hitomi was also a pleasant character; she was quite plain looking, not overly beautiful, and I appreciated that.
EVA bored me rigid, so it's a matter of different tastes. No one anime is perfect or the best.
2nd Half of Hunter X Hunter Tv show Easily
You should add paranora agent with little slugger and the golden bat of truth.
Im not the only one who likes that show am i.