You ask the first man if you should go left. If he says yes, then go left. If no, then go right.
You never said we didn't know which one tells the truth
You ask the first man if you should go left. If he says yes, then go left. If no, then go right.
You never said we didn't know which one tells the truth
That is not the answer, but I like your way of thinking, and its riddle is kinda broke, I admit, because the question would be "Should I go left and are you going to respond the answer?" If he lies about responding, you'll know if he is telling the truth or just a lie.
I have one, some people might not get it though…
The paragraph below is very unusual. How quickly can you find out what is so unusual about it?
"Gatsby was walking back from a visit down in Branton Hill's manufacturing district on a Saturday night. A busy day's traffic had had its noisy run; and with not many folks in sight, His Honour got along without having to stop to grasp a hand, or talk; for a mayor out of City Hall is a shining mark for any politician. And so, coming to Broadway, a booming bass drum and sounds of singing, told of a small Salvation Army unit carrying on amidst Broadway's night shopping crowds. Gatsby , walking towards that group, saw a youg girl, back toward him, just finishing a long, soulful oration … "
It would seem it's on many different subjects.
That makes sense, but its more about….the words themselves.
@Sky:
I have one, some people might not get it though…
Oh i get it, It ends all it's sentences with commas and uses periods where commas should be.
Oh, that's pretty good too, but nope. Not the answer im looking for, the last hint I'll give you. Its something to do with the English language specifically.
It has know E's?
Hehe, yup. "E" is the most commonly used letter in the English language, but there is no "e" in there. Good job.
Aright I got one I heard from a wise old man, it's sweet and simple.
A man walked down the street one day; he tipped his hat and said good day and just like that he was on his way. His name is. In this rhyme I said his name. When did I say his name?
You've said "his name" three times.
Okay I got one. My teacher told me this one.
How do you get an elephant into a safeway bag? To solve this puzzle you must first separate the word into the words 'safe' and 'way' from there you must remove the letter 'f' from each word. From there the answer should be exposed.
What is the answer?
yeah thiers no effin wway buddy try again.
Aright I got one I heard from a wise old man, it's sweet and simple.
A man walked down the street one day; he tipped his hat and said good day and just like that he was on his way. His name is. In this rhyme I said his name. When did I say his name?
Is it 'Good Day'? Because he may have been introducing himself while tipping his hat…
Okay I got one. My teacher told me this one.
Wait…There's no 'f'in way! Seriously, I don't know if Muah is answering Mokenda Mint's question, or that he's saying that Sky's answer is wrong, but that's where I got my inspiration.
That is not the answer, but I like your way of thinking, and its riddle is kinda broke, I admit, because the question would be "Should I go left and are you going to respond the answer?" If he lies about responding, you'll know if he is telling the truth or just a lie.
How is it broken? Your own answer is kinda wrong since its 2 questions in just one sentence…
If you ask "If you were lying, what would you say if I asked you if I should go left?"
asumming left is correct,
The truth guy normaly would say yes, but he has to lie so he says no
The lie guy would normally say no, and since he lies anyway he still says no
The random guy would depending in his mood either answer the way truth guy did or lie guy, which would be in both cases no.
So, if you ask them the above and you get a no, left is right and if you get a yes, its not.
.. assuming I'm making sence here:happy:
You have to chose one of the three to make a question. You can add more than 1 question in your answer, for example "What's your name and age?" But of course, have to be yes or no questions.
.
C is totally random. But he will have only one reaction per question, let's say if you asked the question I just said above to him, he wouldn't answer the first as a liar and the second as a truth-teller.
Ahh, okay, now it's becoming more clear, thanks for the bolded part. So, to make it simpler, it can be assumed that C actually only has one standard answer, the problem is that we don't know if he's a liar or a truth-teller. Thus, it means that there are either two truth-tellers and a liar, or one truth-teller and two liars.
As such, I'll call A and the question I'll ask is: "Would B say that C tells the truth and that the path on the left leads to my destination?"
What's the logic behind it? This way, it ensures that virtually, I'll be asking the question to all three men - or rather, I'll have a grasp of what their reaction to my question would be. For the first part of the question, an important concept of logic is used: A lie about a lie makes it true, a lie of a truth or a truth about a lie makes it false. As such, as long all three people is there, no matter what the combination of men would be, it's guaranteed that a 'yes' means that there are two liars. If the answer is 'no', then there's only one liar.
To make this simpler, thinks of it using an arithmetic example. Think of lies as negative, and truth as positive. As we know:
(-1) x (-1) x (+1) = +1 => yes answer, two liars
(+1) x (-1) x (+1) = -1 => no answer, one liar
This same concept is then used for the second part of the question. Assuming that there are two liars , the answer will then definitely be true, and you should take the left path. If there's just one liar, the answer will be false, and you should take the other part.
Seriously, this is one of the hardest logic puzzle I've seen…
_Aright I got one I heard from a wise old man, it's sweet and simple.
A man walked down the street one day; he tipped his hat and said good day and just like that he was on his way. His name is. In this rhyme I said his name. When did I say his name?_
"Just like that he"?