Well, now everything I watched in this season has ended! This was an awesome season, there wasn't a single series I didn't end up liking from the series I ended up finishing. This is rare.
Flying Witch is now my favorite slice-of-life. The characters are great, the subtle and sometimes not subtle touch of magic charming and as a whole it was a incredibly great watch.
Space Patrol Luluco was everything I loved about Kill La Kill except without some of the more uncomfortable elements. Over-the-top action, incredibly likeable characters and insanity, but most importantly sincerety you've come to expect from a Imaishi/Studio Trigger series. It had many crossover episodes, but still managed to firmly be it's own thing.
Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto is at it's best absolutely hilarious, at it's worst dragged out and boring. It's mostly the former, but in episodes like the resolution to Kubota's mother's story it can be the latter, which held it back from being "great" to me. Sometimes the pacing is just too slow or the jokes don't hit.
My Hero Academia is a great by-the-book shounen, shining in the execution of it's tropes rather than being very original and the anime of the first arcs of the story ended up extremely solid. I'd describe it as pretty standard and nothing outstanding, more like a very well executed Toei adaption, rather than anything more, but as said as a whole, it's extremely solid.
I don't understand Kabaneri Of The Iron Fortress' sudden status as an apparent trainwreck. The final episode in particular was great and the series as a whole ended up being a solid, even if kinda dumb action adventure series. I loved the solution to Mumei's character in particular, it's the best solution the situation she was in could've had. I don't understand the problem with it suddenly "not making sense", when it had those stupid elements to begin with. I think the key to it all was sincerety and the series knowing exactly what it is. It didn't pretend to be super deep and wasn't aiming to be. It didn't have anything super offensive like an incest twist, or obnoxious fanservice. In fact I enjoyed that in the end it was family bonds, which is so rare. I enjoyed it.
Sailor Moon Crystal's third season was the best out of everything I've seen out of Sailor Moon Crystal. I actually cared about Usagi, Chibiusa and Hotaru. It looked great and was a much better directed and easier to watch series in general. It was a completely fine magical girl series.
Macross Delta goes on to the same pile as Kabaneri to me. As in it's kinda dumb, but extremely entertaining. Everything was leading up to something like episode 13 and it delivered. The songs are catchy, even if occasionally pretty dumb, the spectacles fun to watch and compared to the previous Macross I remember and care about the characters more.
Stuff I dropped:
Twinstar Exorcists initally seemed to be a solid shounen with a really cool aesthetic, but while I didn't mind the tropes initially, eventually the whole series devolved into the most boring execution of them.
I think the word I was looking for with Kumamiko was that it was aside from the otaku-pandering elements, also very mean-spirited to Machi. I dropped it, but apparently it got even worse, topped off by a finale that was so mean-spirited, the original creator spoke up.
Mayoiga (The Lost Village), just ended up being boring instead of the so bad it's good entertaining kind of bad.
Kiznaiver's writing was a mess, and I could not continue watching it because of those characters, I thought about giving it another chance, but it did not grab me at all.
Final Rankings:
Flying Witch > Space Patrol Luluco > My Hero Academia > Kabaneri Of The Iron Fortress > Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto > Macross Delta > Sailor Moon Crystal Season 3