I thought this was an absurdly good year for anime filled with new adaptations of heavy hitter franchises and surprise sleeper hits. So I thought it'd be fun for people to compile a list of their favorite anime. I like top tens because I think it's the right amount of fun and challenging to pick ten from the massive list of anime I watched this year but feel free to put more or less anime on the list if ten isn't the right number for you.
So without further ado;
- Birdie Wing: Golf Girls' Story
- Bocchi the Rock!
- Uncle from Another World
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury
- Stone Ocean
- The Eminence in Shadow
- Lycoris Recoil
- Call of the Night
- Ya Boy Kongming!
- Princess Connect! Re:Dive (Season 2)
Special mentions: Ranking of Kings, Akiba Maid War, Cyberpunk Edge Runners, Love After World Domination, Kaguya-sama: Love is War-Ultraromantic, SpyxFamily, Is it Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (Season 4), Mob Psycho 100 (Season 3), Blue Lock, Chainsaw Man, Urusei Yatsura, Do It Yourself!