Evangelion hands down. I'd list more but I can't think of anything else at the moment, so I made the "other" choice as an option. LOL
And don't SPOIL anything about the anime in you post. Thanks.
Evangelion hands down. I'd list more but I can't think of anything else at the moment, so I made the "other" choice as an option. LOL
And don't SPOIL anything about the anime in you post. Thanks.
Out of this list? Cowboy Bebop, hands down. It's my all time favorite series. Trigun is up there too, as is Evangelion. All are amazing stories with real, human characters that say something about life.
Love Hina, on the other hand…well, I don't want to get started, because I'd break the bashing rule. Let's just leave it at I see it as being the opposite of the series I listed above.
You can bash Love Hina if you want. It's just an opinion.
Rather unimpressive list you've got there.
Nothing on there is anything I'd even include in my top 5. In particular, The Big O is, as far as I'm concerned, pretty much the greatest anime series ever made. The rest of the list, incidentally, would probably include Argent Soma, Gungrave, Infinite Ryvius, and 100 Stories/Requiem for the Darkness.
Sorry, I only watch the really big name anime, so I don't know every 6 to 26 episode anime. LOL. I was gonna list Big O, but doesn't it have more than 26 episodes?
So the anime needs to have at least 6 episodes, correct? Well, my favorite series ever has 7 episodes…so I hope it counts.
The series that is my all time favorite is Giant Robo.
So I voted for the "other" category.
Bashing is against the forums rules. Mature discussion is fine…and I can say simply that I do not feel the characters in Love Hina were very realistic or likeable, nor did the story appeal to me. But my other problems with it would probably just turn into a heated debate...which has flame war potential.
So let's just leave it as "To each their own."
I also just realized both Bebop and Trigun were on CN x_x Just for the record, I'm not a CN junkie, I saw them both fansubbed before they were released actually.
Big O's exactly 26. And, in case you're curious, the others:
-Argent Soma - 25 "normal" episodes +1 special "lost episode" - Also, this one, especially, you should check out if you like Evangelion. It's kinda slow moving at first, and it "borrows" quite a bit from Eva, but what it borrows it improves upon, and it's got a great ending. I'd call it "Eva done right", but that really doesn't give it enogh credit for its own merits.
-Infinite Ryvius - 26
-Gungrave - 24
-100 Stories - 13
Bebop is great. It only ranks 6th on my all time list, but its the best 26 episode or less episodes. Nadesico, Trigun, and Big O are up there too. Eva is good and all, but its a bit overrated.
I think Eva is one of those series you needed to watch when you were 14. I've been meaning to rewatch it (since I haven't in a good 5-6 years) but I think if I watched it now….I'd have a very different take on it. I've heard similar things from people who watched it in their early teens, as opposed to people who watched it in their late teens or after. Could just be the people I talked to about it though.
Is it possible to edit my list so that I can add on Wolf's Rain and Chrono Crusade?
Seta Ginny: Is the reason that you think you should watch Eva at 14 so you'll be the same age as the Eva pilots? LOL
Originally posted by Viz Hater@Feb 28 2005, 12:32 AM
Seta Ginny: Is the reason you think you should watch Eva at 14 so that you will be the same age as the characters? LOL
[snapback]8280[/snapback]
LOL, no, but I happened to be 14 at the time. It just seems that young teens, going through the problems of youth seem to be able to relate and understand it more, from my experiences. I'm probably one of the few people who understood and enjoyed the last two eps of Eva - the other people I know who did were also around that age when they saw it. Not necessarily 14, just 13-16ish
Are the "Infamous and hated" final 2 episodes as bad as I've heard they are? Cause I know they can't be as bad as the last episode of DB or DBZ?
i voted for Trigun :lol:
Originally posted by Viz Hater@Feb 27 2005, 10:42 PM
Are the "Infamous and hated" final 2 episodes as bad as I've heard they are? Cause I know they can't be as bad as the last episode of DB or DBZ?
[snapback]8285[/snapback]
They are….different, but personally, I thought they were good. If you expect all the plot points to be resolved, you'll be severely disappointed (and you might want to watch the End of Evangelion movie, though, personally, I didn't like it very much, and it really raises more questions than it answers). However, from a character development standpoint, they provide a very fitting cap to the series, IMO.
Originally posted by Viz Hater@Feb 28 2005, 12:42 AM
Are the "Infamous and hated" final 2 episodes as bad as I've heard they are? Cause I know they can't be as bad as the last episode of DB or DBZ?
[snapback]8285[/snapback]
It really depends on who you're talking to. Most people I know say that they're horrible and make no sense. I can understand why, they take place in side Shinji's mind.
But I am not kidding when I say that watching those episodes changed and possibly saved my life. At the time I first watched Eva, I was going through severe depression, and problems in high school. I was contemplating suicide. After watching those episodes, things came together for me. I felt like as Shinji was discovering that he could exist in a difficult world, I was as well.
Okay, enough of my sap. Bottom line is, I think it really depends on the person.
I voted evangelion. Its my 4th fav series of all time.
Hellsing would be mine though the ending was kinda wierd cos I think the artist of the manga asked Gonzo to delay the anime until he finished his series. So the most exciting part is gone even though the character was shown in the trailer :(
Omg that s hard but I have to go with evangelion!! I love cowboy bebop but Eva is just…special and it has lots of metaphysic in it ^^
And if there s a misato vs faye...I think i ll go with misato!!
As for Excel saga that was a fun and crazy anime! hahaha I can talk more and faster than Excel :lol:
love...hina << eww not to bash but i wanna say what I think about it...i foud it just ridiculous and not funny at all! It was always the same thing and u could predict everything...and women just appeared as if they were sexual objects <<
oh and I also disliked the sister loving her brother <_< WTF?
I don t want to say more cos i ll be bashing and i also don t want to criticise too much as lots of ppl love it!! Everybody have different tastes :) and it s good to be different!
I voted for Cowboy Bebop, but I forgot about Big O. I think I like them about equally. Samurai Champloo might join them depending on the next 5 or so episodes.
Trigun and FLCL are also high on my list.
Out of this list, I'd have to say Cowboy Bebop. There are others, such as Serial Experiments Lain or Haibane Renmei I would have liked to see as choices, but meh…
I still think the Big O is overrated, awesome series as it may be. People see too much stuff that isn't there. Same with Evangelion, but since I've known Evangelion longer I still rate it higher. Yes, I am a pretentious ass. Pyu.
Originally posted by Tash@Feb 28 2005, 06:38 AM
love…hina << eww not to bash but i wanna say what I think about it...i foud it just ridiculous and not funny at all! It was always the same thing and u could predict everything...and women just appeared as if they were sexual objects <<
oh and I also disliked the sister loving her brother <_< WTF?
I don t want to say more cos i ll be bashing and i also don t want to criticise too much as lots of ppl love it!! Everybody have different tastes :) and it s good to be different!
[snapback]8369[/snapback]
Oh man Tash, I LOVE YOU SO MUCH! That's exactly how I feel. I mean, I am a fan of T&A, but the characters really did feel like sex objects, and it just seemed kind of ridiculous and unrealistic - and not in a way that made me laugh. The main female just really made me frustrated - I did not like her at all. All I can say is I hope people who ARE fans of it don't form their perception of women from that show.
But yeah, if you're a fan, it's cool - hell, my own boyfriend is a big fan of it. I respect his tastes, even though I find the show offensive. But he's also smart enough to seperate anime from reality. He just knows that I'm not putting the slutty looking statue he bought of one of the characters on display in our apartment ^_^ (makes more room for the POP figures anyway XD)
Big O.
The best I can do with a topic like this is a three way tie. I'd go with Evangelion, Nadesico, and Cowboy Bebop.
In defense of Love Hina the turtle was really cute!
Of that list? Other, baby. LastEXILE and Scrapped Princess are easily the best in my eyes. Oh, and of 13 episode series, Kino's Journey, Haibane Renmei, Elfen Lied… your list just makes me sad.
Um, I'm sorry. I just can't get into a 26 (or less) episode show.
To me, they end before they start.
Characters do not develop as much as…say One Piece.
If One Piece were 26 episodes long, would any of us like it??(It would have ended on Baratie)
No offense to those that happen to like 26 episode shows.
Originally posted by Roronoa Zoro@Feb 28 2005, 05:41 PM
Um, I'm sorry. I just can't get into a 26 (or less) episode show.
To me, they end before they start.
Characters do not develop as much as…say One Piece.
No offense to those that happen to like 26 episode shows.
[snapback]8548[/snapback]
I highly recommend Cowboy Bebop if you want to see a 26 episode show with highly developed characters. Personally, I think the characters are developed just as much as One Piece's if not more so.
I also feel the same way about Trigun and Eva, but nothing gets into the characters more then Bebop.
Originally posted by Seta Ginny+Feb 28 2005, 05:05 PM–>QUOTE(Seta Ginny @ Feb 28 2005, 05:05 PM)
This was an easy choice. Cowboy Bebop.
Other
Outlaw Star
None out of the list.
Now and Then, Here and There (13)
Lodoss War OAV (13)
Berserk (25)
Elfen Lied (13)
Genshiken (12)
Oops forgot Wolf's Rain also
COWBOY BEBOP (big Jet and Spike fan :P )
But I also like Hellsing and Angel Sanctuary
I voted other (Dirty Pair Flash)
here are others I liked (in order)
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
FLCL
FLCL - what´s this :huh:
FLCL is pretty cool ^_^
there's only 6 episodes
you can get em here (not torrent)
http://www.aftermathanime.net/index11.php?id=fulleps
Crap! I forgot about Abenobashi!
Samurai Champloo.
Cowboy Bebop. Cowboy Bebop. Cowboy Bebeop.
Gankutsuou - The Count of Monte Cristo (24)
Everyone should be watching this show!
This may be gravedigging, but what the hell?
My favorite 26 episode anime series has to be the first 26 episode anime series I ever saw, Cowboy Bebop. Great, characters, excellent music, enjoyable story. Cowboy Bebop and YuYu Hakusho were my favorite animes throughout junior high and were the first animes on Adult Swim I ever watched.
Other favorite 6-26 episode anime series of mine are Trigun, Gungrave, Outlaw Star, and Wolf's Rain.
Why not add scryed? That was my first anime that got me into anime in the first place.
From the list my fav TV anime: Trigun
And my fav OVA: FLCL
Cowboy Bebop is my favorite anime ever (so far still ^_^) so there ya go lol.
Originally posted by StrawHatLuffy@Feb 28 2005, 01:11 AM
Hellsing would be mine though the ending was kinda wierd cos I think the artist of the manga asked Gonzo to delay the anime until he finished his series. So the most exciting part is gone even though the character was shown in the trailer :(
[snapback]8355[/snapback]
Hellsing was cool and all untill the incognito arc.Worst possible villian in a anime ever he make's naraku look evil.I chose gantz but after reading all of these post's here i'd have to go with gungrave as well.If none of you guys know what gungrave is it's the anime created by nightow who is the creator of trigun and IMO gungrave has pure pwnage over trigun.The best 6 epiosode anime ever is FLCL.
Other.
Outlaw Star and S-CRY-ed
Other: Outlaw Star.
Probably the only dub in the universe that is better then the original.
Where is Tenchi Muyo OVA? That is the best of all!
On the list FLCL…damn this brings back very sad memories...very sad
damn, no one has the jojo's bizarre adventure ova ? you guys need to check that out or, better yet, get the manga
Yeah, the Jojo OVAs are cool.
And Scryed is a great series too.