It takes huge balls to say what I'm about to say
Spider-Man 3
It takes huge balls to say what I'm about to say
Spider-Man 3
You have small balls
Not being in the US I miss a lot of smaller contemplative films that would probably be better suited than this, but the movie experience I had this past year that I MOST enjoyed and I still lucidly remember walking out of the theater from was…..
300
That was a visceral experience the likes of which are not soon to be duplicated.
I'm sure there were better films but that definitely left me with the biggest impression and therefore deserves that vote from me.
I agree with Cr4zy, just because you said you had huge balls.
And because you're Sandai.
@Sandai:
It takes huge balls to say what I'm about to say
Spider-Man 3
No. Get out.
For me it's a toss-up between Ratatouille and the Darjeeling Limited. Though I haven't seen Juno yet, I'm eagerly anticipating it.
Superbad was probably my overall favorite.
God its hard to say, I've enjoyed a lot of movies this year…..
But I gotta say Pirates 3. It was just so epic for me, I enjoyed every moment of it!
Grindhouse comes at a close second for being made of win and awesome XD
edit
Superbad was freaking hilarious!! Loved that movie XD
Cr4zy, Sogeking Sniper, and Dude, you fellas are cruisin for a badly-typed bruisin.
Superbad for me.
…grammar nazi.
I thought I would get roasted for choosing Spider-Man 3 since a lot of people hated it not because of the words I used.
@Sandai:
I thought I would get roasted for choosing Spider-Man 3 since a lot of people hated it not because of the words I used.
Both. Spider-man 3 was a horrible movie in comparison to everything else that came out this year.
TRANSFORMERS or Superbad.
It's a flip-up really.
Well despite what everybody else may think I for one thought the movie kicked ass as for my quote….I stand by that too.:unsure:
From all the movies that I watched this year, I think 1408 was the best thing that I saw. At last a (recent) horror movie that doesn't appeal for stupid gore and doesn't seem dumb despite being about ghosts.
But I gotta say Pirates 3. It was just so epic for me
Pirates 2 had more epic moments than this. 3 was kinda average.
300, superbad, Pirates 3 or Live free or Die Hard. Those are my choices. Leaning towards Die hard though. Best one out since the first.
Guh … 300 and The Darjeeling Limited are tied for me. Both were utterly fantastic.
I hate every movie of 2007.
But if I had to choose one i'll say pirates 3
No country for old men…..i am legend....Gone baby gone
Seriously, do yall just watch action movies? lol
I'm going with Transformers :D
300, superbad, Pirates 3 or Live free or Die Hard. Those are my choices. Leaning towards Die hard though. Best one out since the first
I doubt it could be my favorite of the year BUT I'd have to see the uncut version to decide.
Again DL and NCfOM seem like great films. Neither are available here yet.
I'd have to go with The Bourne Ultimatum. Transformers and 300 were really nice and epic, but definitely could not boast a good story. Pirates 3 and Spiderman 3 were pretty much complete disappointments. Superbad was pretty cool too.
Superbad, Bourne Ultimatum, I am Legend, 300
im sure there's others i like, i cant nail down a single movie
I'm joining the Superbad bandwagon. Still haven't seen the third Pirates movie.
Haven't seen many movies recently. 300 was some kind of joke, and Ratatouille was underwhelming at best. Pirates 3 was pretty foul as well, like Harry Potter.
Hkmh, erm, Enchanted. Heard a lot of good things about it from my folks.
For me, its a three way tie between Ratatoullie, Pirates 3, and 300
Haven't seen many movies recently. 300 was some kind of joke, and Ratatouille was underwhelming at best. Pirates 3 was pretty foul as well, like Harry Potter.
Terek, behind the Guren Lagann avatar.
I'd have to say 300, Knocked Up, or Superbad.
Haven't see Pirates 3, but Pirates 2 was horrendous, so not expecting to much.
I saw a lot of good movies this year, but I'll go with Ratatouille.
Outlawz Atmosphere = the shits and I love that album. Anyways.
I can't remember half of what I saw, but "The Number 23", "Ratatouille" and "300" are up there on my list… somewhere. And HP5… .___.
No Country for Old Men. This is a flawless film in my opinion. I don't want to spoil anything (and I mean anything), you just must see this film. You will not regret it.
I think the only new movies I actually got around to seeing this year were Pirates 3 and Ratatouille. I haven't even seen the end of Ratatouille yet, and Pirates 3 was pretty bad, so…
Working at a theater and seeing all of these shitty movies at least 100 times
Ratatouille or 300
Everything else is pretty much face value, but these two movies still had me picking out interesting bits even after the 40th time I sat through an ending (despite the fact that Pirates had a guy named Joe Pancake doing something with visuals).
I guess I'll go with 300, but I enjoyed Knocked Up a lot too. There's a few movies from this year that I've been meaning to see but haven't yet, though.
Pans Labyrinth.
Wasn't my favourite, wasn't pleasant, but it was good. Shivers, movie magic good.
The one that entertained me the most would beee…Pirates 3 or Rattatouille.
If I had to pick an underwhelmer, I'd say Die Hard 4. Not NEARLY violent enough.
Oh shyt, I forgot Pan's Labyrinth.
I'm just so excited that Ratatouille is in the running for Best Picture oscar~
Seriously, do yall just watch action movies? lol
Are you surprised?
I didn't see that many movies this year and while those which I saw weren't that bad at all I'm pretty sure that none of them doesn't quite deserve the tittle of the best either. I wish I had seen more movies but my pick is Ratatouille.
Wasn't Pan's Labyrinth a 2006 movie?
It came out in the US within the very last days of 2006, but I guess most people didn't see it until 2007.
If it counts I'll probably go with that.
1408 hands down. It's one of the best horror movies I had seen in a while and it was genuenly scary, unlike all those Saws and Hostels that people keep making for some reason.
I didn't see that many movies this year and while those which I saw weren't that bad at all I'm pretty sure that none of them doesn't quite deserve the tittle of the best either.
Haha, wow, it's the exact same with me. I liked pretty much all the new films I went to see this year, but… None really stuck out.
I really want to see No Country for Old Men and Ratatouille, though. I'm also pretty convinced that when I do they'll wipe out all the competition.
@Gon:
No Country for Old Men. This is a flawless film in my opinion. I don't want to spoil anything (and I mean anything), you just must see this film. You will not regret it.
No Country for Old Men <3 <3
Transformers,Pirates 3,TMNT.
Damn. Pan's Labyrinth is probably my all-time least favorite movie. -.-
ratatouille. i was expecting so little, and it was SO GEWD.
The Pursuit of Happyness
(the y is not a typo)
No country for old men, Juno, and Across the universe. Ratatouille was a lot of fun too. Oh yea, and Pan's Labyrinth was also great. Lots of great movies this year.
I thought Spider-Man 3 was crap. And I'm a huge Spidey fan.
It's a toss up between 300 and Transformers…tough to say.
I am Legend, Ratatouille, or Transformers.
POTC: 3 - "hay guyz, lets pull all this random shit out of our ass and end this now."
Spiderman 3 - everything was just lame.
Superbad - "Lol guys, a high school movie about kids getting laid, and drugs. This is so funny." Please.
Didn't Spider-Man 3 have like 4 different villains
and like 10 subplots going on at once
@Cap'n:
Didn't Spider-Man 3 have like 4 different villains
and like 10 subplots going on at once
Which is why it sucked so bad. Not to mention the lines where cheezy, and we had to suffer through Kirsten Dunt's horrid acting.
The only good thing was when it finally ended.
Lol, im so clevar.
Nobody seen Gone baby gone?
That was a great movie with great acting.
Saw IV ~ I expected it to be something like WE HAVE THE BALLS TO CRAVE YOUR MONEY WITH A FOURTH INSTALLMENT, but what the fuck! It blew my mind away! Also, it was my first time seeing a K-18 movie late at night at the theater, so quite the experience. And a song by X-Japan played during the end credits. The only thing that bugs me is that it took four movies to tell us that the game has only just begun harharhar
Zodiac ~ The three hours this movie lasted pretty much flew away, because it was so damn good. And I adore Jake Gyllenhaal.
Perfume - The Story of a Murderer ~ It wasn't similar to anything I'd seen before and it confused me in a good way. Amazing soundtrack, acting and imagery.
300 ~ I expected awe and entertainment and that's what I got. A hundred times.
28 Weeks Later ~ Not as good as the first one, but damn, was I uneasy while watching this!