My favorite movies would have to be:
Clerks
Labyrinth
Dumb and Dumber
A Clockwork Orange
Happy Gilmore
Aladdin
My favorite movies would have to be:
Clerks
Labyrinth
Dumb and Dumber
A Clockwork Orange
Happy Gilmore
Aladdin
Napoleon Dynamite (it was awesome :lol: )
Spider Man 1 and 2
I really liked “A Beautiful Mindâ€?.. and thatâ€s the only one I can think of at the moment.
-Clerks
-The Water Boy
-The Lord of the Rings trilogy
Favorite movie? Singular? Funny that this is the only topic you could ever tie me down to one answer on.
Casablanca. Greatest movie ever made. Bogart, Bergman, and "As Time Goes By." No other movie does it for me like Casablanca. A true masterpiece.
The Good The Bad and The Ugly would be the only other movie I can even consider as being in the running.
As far as modern era movies are concerned I love Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels. Great movie. Great title. Great cast.
Alien. Stunningly creepy. Often imitated, never duplicated.
Blazing Saddles. Ties with Holy Grail for favorite comedy ever. Mel Brooks at his best.
Speaking of Mel Brooks I also LOVE Young Frankenstein. Mel Brooks again at his best.
Lion King and Aladdin were also spectacular.
It's still the same old story
A fight for love and glory
A case of do or die
The world will always welcome lovers
As time goes by
I really enjoyed "Shaolin Soccer" and the "Matrix". I don't see a lot of movies…..
Seven Samurai
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Lawrance of Arabia
Casablanca
Clerks
Resovoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
The Star Wars Trilogy
Joe Dirt
Big Daddy
Hmm… One of my favorite movies that I don't think anyone else is going to mention is A better Tomorrow 2. It is really the greatest John Woo film ever. I also agree with the guy who mentioned the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly that was a great film.
The Empire Strikes Back.
Runners up: The Big Lebowski, Clerks, and The Wall.
Originally posted by The Dude@Feb 13 2005, 12:05 AM
**The Empire Strikes Back.Runners up: The Big Lebowski, Clerks, and The Wall.
[snapback]711[/snapback]**
Dude that's blasphemy Return of the Jedi was a much better movie.
Originally posted by madgophermm5+Feb 13 2005, 12:34 AM–>QUOTE(madgophermm5 @ Feb 13 2005, 12:34 AM)
The Goonies.. come on.. Truffle Shuffle.
The Star Wars Trilogy
Harry Potter
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
American Pie
Spider man
Saving Private Ryan
Originally posted by The Dude+Feb 13 2005, 12:54 AM–>QUOTE(The Dude @ Feb 13 2005, 12:54 AM) _> Originally posted by madgophermm5@Feb 13 2005, 12:34 AM
****The Empire Strikes Back.
Runners up: The Big Lebowski, Clerks, and The Wall.
[snapback]711[/snapback]**
Dude that's blasphemy Return of the Jedi was a much better movie.
[snapback]748[/snapback]**XDXD All Jedi had was a bunch of muppets. Not only did Empire have the better ending, but it ended on such a down note!
Yay for Clerks references.^^ But anyway, Empire has special meaning for me and a certain other someone.
[snapback]764[/snapback]I can respect that, I guess for Ginny and Me that special movie would be Moulin rouge, Man I could watch that movie over and over it really appealls to the soft hearted romantic in me, and such great music._
Yay for Clerks references.^^ But anyway, Empire has special meaning for me and a certain other someone.
I can respect that, I guess for Ginny and Me that special movie would be Moulin rouge, Man I could watch that movie over and over it really appealls to the soft hearted romantic in me, and such great music.
Well first off…Empire kicks ass. As for Moulin Rouge...yes. It does seem to be our special movie. Since it's one of the few out there that we BOTH LIKE! (Kidding! Well...kinda.) But yeah, at Katsucon 9, when the Sappy Self Indulgence video won like 567377867675 prizes in the AMV contest, we'd randomly sing the Elephant Love Medley XD! ...One of these days we should do that on stage as Sanji and Nami.
Uh...other fav movies...Silence of the Lambs. nods And the Lord of the Rings flicks.
Originally posted by Carter@Feb 13 2005, 02:17 AM
- Yellow Submarine
[snapback]776[/snapback]
Kick ASS. I LOVE that movie. It's so obviously LSD endused. But then again, I'm a Beatles freak.
I am a Movie Fanatic so ^^; This might change from moment to the next:
1. Kill Bill 1 & 2 (My favourite films, always)
2. Battle Royale
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. Lost in Translation
5. Spirited Away
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Dark Water (Hono Gurai Mizu no Soko kara)
8. The Royal Tenenbaums
9. Shaun of the Dead
10. Grave of the Fireflies
11. 21 Grams
Other films I adore: "Eat Drink Man Woman", "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon", "House of Flying Daggers", "School of Rock", "Sideways", "Jackie Brown", "Elephant"…
^^; Okay, I'll stop before I go on forever...
hmm
predators 1 - 2
Alien 2 and 4
Ong Bak
Kanom Dom
Beautiful boxer
Bruce Lee's movie
Jacky chan's movie
errr…can i say all action movies??or fighting??:)
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Good Will Hunting
…. and Pirates of the Caribbean when I need to laugh. :P
The Lord of the Rings are my favourite.. Good music.
Pirates of the Caribbean
Seen it pretty many times. Lost count at 25. :S
points towards avatar, signature and member title
and because you youngsters still probably don't get what i'm talking about, i'll just spill the beans now, shall i?
yeah.
the rocky horror picture show.
my favourite movie ever.
i just love it's strangeness and uniqueness, and the cult revolving around it.
besides, a movie where tim curry is dressed as a transvestite alien from outer space, can be nothing but good.
'ach, we've got to get out of this trap before this decadence saps our wills.
i've got to be strong and try to hang on. or else my mind, may well snap.'
Forest Gump made me shred some male tears and I absolutely love The Lion King.
the rocky horror picture show.
I almost went to see a play of it.
Back to the Future trilogy (thought the first one was the best)
The Truman Show (thought it had excellent story… then they had to come out with that semi-rip off EDtv)
Gremlins (2nd one was better then the first)
Favorite by far is The Usual Suspects.
Other excellent films include Network, Charade, and Fight Club.
Basically, I just love twist endings.
matrix trilogy, battle royale
I– Ooo. Erm. Hm. scratches head I like a lot of different movies for a lot of different reasons and while there are some I like more than others, I can't really pick a favorite. Ones I really really like:
Moulin Rouge (it's safe to say I actually fell in love with that movie-- one of the few that I wanted to turn around upon exiting the theater and see again immediately)
Wonder Boys (I love Michael Douglas and Tobey Maguire and they're both top notch in a very well-written film)
Silence of the Lambs (Wow. Amazing piece of cinema, I fail to find a flaw even after years of repeated viewings. Love it.)
Edward Scissorhands (Lovely story, beautiful cinematography and imagery, fantastic performance by Johnny Depp, and Danny Elfman's finest musical score to date, in my opinion.)
Kill Bill 1&2 (Just a great movie-- action, intrigue, great characters, dark, twisted, sad love and Tarantino's quirky humor.)
The Seven Samurai (A true classic in every sense of the word-- a foreign movie from the 60s about feudal Japan that holds up just as well today in this culture as it did anywhere. That's filmmaking.)
The Iron Giant (A solid, well-made, smart movie about friendship-- one of the few US animated features that is genuinely made for anyone, not winking at the adults over the kids' heads, or vice versa.)
Arsnic and Old Lace (I love this movie, love it! I have a real soft spot for old b&w movies and I adore Cary Grant to boot and this is probably my favorite movie of his. Smart, genuinely funny even today, creepy and even suspenseful in parts, it's just a hell of a fun movie.)
Mostly Martha (A German movie about a stern, funless chef named Martha whose only joy in life is cooking until she winds up taking in her niece after an accident. The two don't get along well at all until a scruffy, slobby Italian chef shows up at her job and... well it sounds weird when you say it out loud but it's a damn fine movie.)
The Emperor's New Groove (Just a fun, silly departure for Disney, which I wish they'd done more of. It's a classic buddy comedy in the same style of the 'On the Road' movies, except if Bob Hope had been turned into a Llama by Eartha Kitt and Patrick Warburton, and Tom Jones had showed up occassionally to belt out a song.)
I could go on and on and on, so I'll spare you and just go with those. ;)
--Bevin
Originally posted by JEECE@Feb 12 2005, 08:19 PM
Napoleon Dynamite (it was awesome :lol: )
Spider Man 1 and 2
[snapback]402[/snapback]
Still remember your old avatar :lol:
My picks (for now ;) ):
Wayne's World 1 and 2
Blues Brothers
The Master of Disguise
Rat Race
Parasite Eve
Back to the Future Trilogy
Armitage III: Dual Matrix
Seven
Scary Movie 2
Airheads
Urgh, I forgot about "Elephant" and "The Shawshank Redemption". <– Is a bad bad fan
My faves…
Ordinary People
Misery
The Goonies
A League of Their Own
Adventures in Babysitting
X-Men 2
Beetle Juice
Batman Returns
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Little Mermaid
oh how could i forget FIGHT CLUB!
my favorite movies–
Requiem For A Dream
Magnolia
A Clockwork Orange
The Seven Samurai
Raging Bull
Platoon
Born On The Forth Of July
Natural Born Killers
hell, theres a slew of others, Im a HUGE movie fan, about as big as i am an anime fan
Ichi the Killer
SharkSKINMan and PeachHIPGirl
Happiness of the Katakuris
Suicide Club
Shaolin Soccer
Run Lola Run
The Princess Bride
The Labryinth
Ghostbusters 1 and 2
Wayne's World 1 and 2
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Clerks
and probably a million others I can't think of right now.
I like most thriller movies but some comedy and action can be good. I cant think of any favourite movie now, but my fav acters is Sean penn, Johnny dep, John travolta, Eddie murphy, Halle berry and Tom cruise. And I also like Owen wilson and Will smith.
Originally posted by Riksu@Feb 13 2005, 07:25 AM
**points towards avatar, signature and member titleand because you youngsters still probably don't get what i'm talking about, i'll just spill the beans now, shall i?
yeah.
the rocky horror picture show.
my favourite movie ever.
i just love it's strangeness and uniqueness, and the cult revolving around it.
besides, a movie where tim curry is dressed as a transvestite alien from outer space, can be nothing but good.
[snapback]1014[/snapback]**
Heh, I had a lot of friends into Rocky, one of them did a really scary Franky for her troupe. I never got into it, I only watched it for Tim _
Speaking of Tim, one of my favs, to date, is still Clue. Such a simple little movie, but I can watch it for hours, can.. and have.
Some of my favs include:
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Much love for this one)
Clue (Men are like tissue, soft, strong, and disposable)
Back to the Future 1 and 2 (1.21 gigowatts?!!)
Indiana Jones 2 and 3 (Mmm… Harrison Ford...)
Ghostbusters (So she sleeps abive the covers, 4 FEET above the covers.)
Stargate (Damn, was Daniel cute...)
Kenneth Branaugh's Hamlet (Best Hamlet.. evah)
Mary Poppins (All time fav, oh, it's a jolly 'oliday with Mary o/~)
Lord of the Rings Trilogy (One of my favourite stories brought to life)
Matrix 1 (So much potential ;_;)
Galaxy Quest (SO making fun of Star Trek...)
Good Morning Vietnam (Read the script before it hit the screen, loved it)
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (EXCELLENT!)
Star Trek 4 (Rank... Admiral....)
The Incredibles (I'm such a graphics whore)
Stay Tuned (If you haven't seen it, rent it.. NOW.)
And I know there's more... but this is what I can think of off the top of my head.
Wow! I'm surprised someone mentioned Good Morning Vietnam-that's one of my favorite movies and most people I asked have never even heard of it <_<
Anyway I have so many favorite movies so I'll just do them by categories
Action/Adventure: Lord of the Rings trilogy, and The Last Samurai
Horror/Suspense: What Lies Beneath, Basically all Stephen King movies
Romance: Ghost
Comedy: way too many but its mostly Mel Brooks and Monty Python movies (a few Adam Sandler movies too) and of course The Goonies (gotta love em' :D )
Sci-fi: Dark City (I bet nobody has heard of this movie and if you have I congratulate you)
Spy movie: Bourne Identity/Supremacy B)
There are so much more, but I just can't think of them :)
I have already post some,but I fotgot these(damn me <_< )
-predator1,2
-Forest Gump
-The Bourne identity/Supremacy
-Scary movie
-Shanghai knights
-The police story(Jackie Chan is fantastic)
I could bother to read all other posts. And I could think about the movies I've seen up until now in my life.
But since Kikujirou no Natsu is the greatest movie of all time, it negates such menial tasks.
Oh, for a second I thought I posted here and forgot that movie. I loved it.
I also love:
Rocky III
Seven Samurai
Real Genius
Clerks
…..and probably a bunch more. I can't really think right now.
Originally posted by Konis@Feb 26 2005, 11:53 PM
**Heh, I had a lot of friends into Rocky, one of them did a really scary Franky for her troupe. I never got into it, I only watched it for Tim _[snapback]7584[/snapback]**
haah, i actually brainwashed my friend to like it too, and now it's her favourite movie as well.
tim was so brilliant in it, the scene where he comes out of the elevator and a little bit later flashes that cape off, revealing the beauty of sweet transvestite from transsexual transylvania.
i've yet to see 'shock treatment' which has rik mayall in it, hee.
obviously i like other movies as well.
being the monty pythonist i am, i love all of their movies, but my personal favourite is 'the meaning of life'.
i also like the marx-brothers movies.
and 'nightmare before christmas', 'blues brothers', 'spirited away', 'clockwork orange', the good, the bad and the ugly' and loads of others.
and i can watch every movie with rik mayall in it, no matter how awful the movie might be.
i'd have to say L:ord of the Rings for me
um.. I dunno.. I like really random ones..oO;; Don Juan DeMarco, Rocky Horror, To Wong Foo: Thanks fer everything;Julie Newmar, The Hebrew Hammer, um.. One Piece Movie 2: Clockwork Island Adventure, um.. Green Mile, Dogma, Ranma 1/2 Big Trouble in Nekonlon China, Hero, Shaolin Soccer, Big Trouble in Little China, Clerks, Jay&Silent Bob Strike Back& um.. 10 Things I hate About you&Blues Brothers 2000&um.. Fight Club..oo There's probably like a MILLION others I fergot..xx
Well…. :mellow:
I like Pirates Of The Carribean, White Chicks, Rush Hour 1 and 2, A Beautiful Mind, Spiderman 1 and 2, a lot more but I've forgotten the names
1. Back to the future
2. Azumi
3. Fight Back to the school
4. Ju on
Yu Yu Hakusho
Cowboy Bebop
All Lupin movies
Dumb and Dumber
Austin Powers movies
No need for Sargents (1950's movie)
The end of Evangelion
Evangelion Death and Rebirth
Most of the Ernest Movies
Are ya'll joking me? All these great movies mentioned and not a single one of you mention either parts of 'The Godfather'?
Simply the greatest movie(s) ever, but I'll come back with a longer list of movies after dinner…
Let's see here:
I thought Anchorman and Snickets flopped in the box office? :huh: :huh: