Downloading some anime movies now & I just wanted to know some good ones to get. I haven't seen many but the favorite would probably be this:
jNz9m8UajW0
Downloading some anime movies now & I just wanted to know some good ones to get. I haven't seen many but the favorite would probably be this:
jNz9m8UajW0
Tekkon Kinkreet.
Dead Leaves.
My favorite anime movies that I love watching is the Code Geass and Final Fantasy.
Grave of the Fireflies, Spirited Away/Porco Rosso/Howl's Moving Castle/Totoro, Paprika, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time.
Not a very informative post but those are all classics you should probably watch.
Paprika.
Tokyo Godfathers.
Perfect Blue.
Memories.
Tekkonkinkreet
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Summer Wars
Metropolis
Sword of the Stranger (despite a here and there generic story, the animation is brilliant)
There you go, some of the best.
Of course then, the obvious Ghibli recommendations
Aside from satoshi kon,miyazaki and mamoru oshi's movies
jin roh
wings of honneamise
5 cm per second
memories
knocking on heaven's door cowboy bebop
akira
ninja scroll
Grave of the Fireflies
Spirited Away
Mind Game
Princess Mononoke
The Girl who Leapt through Time
5 Centimeters per second
Whisper of the Heart
Barefoot Gen
Only Yesterday
Millenium Actress
Thanks.
I've seen Howls Moving Castle aready.
Im currently downloading Grave of Fireflies, Akira, Strong World, Spirited Away, Perfect Blue, Princess Mononoke, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Nausicaa of the valley of the wind & One Piece Movie 6.
I'll go check out the other ones too.
was looking into best anime movies this is the only thread I found. Was looking for a more exhaustive discussion though..
kara no kyoukai.
kara no kyoukai.
just googled it. looks like there 7 movies. didn't really read the article (spoilers!).
are the movies part of a whole?
Thanks.
I've seen Howls Moving Castle aready.
Im currently downloading Grave of Fireflies, Akira, Strong World, Spirited Away, Perfect Blue, Princess Mononoke, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Nausicaa of the valley of the wind & One Piece Movie 6.I'll go check out the other ones too.
Honestly, I did not like Howls moving castle because the storyline was confusing. The animation was amazing. Spirited aways was way better.
I have not seen Princess Monoke yet.
just googled it. looks like there 7 movies. didn't really read the article (spoilers!).
are the movies part of a whole?
yeah all the movies tie into each other.
! @roronoa3000:
! > Downloading some anime movies now & I just wanted to know some good ones to get. I haven't seen many but the favorite would probably be this:jNz9m8UajW0
! @Chicken:
! > Tekkon Kinkreet.
Dead Leaves.
! @Shigan:
! > Grave of the Fireflies, Spirited Away/Porco Rosso/Howl's Moving Castle/Totoro, Paprika, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time.Not a very informative post but those are all classics you should probably watch.
! @Tsukishima:
! > Grave of the Fireflies
Spirited Away
Mind Game
Princess Mononoke
The Girl who Leapt through Time
5 Centimeters per second
Whisper of the Heart
Barefoot Gen
Only Yesterday
Millenium Actress
! @roronoa3000:
! > Thanks.I've seen Howls Moving Castle aready.
Im currently downloading Grave of Fireflies, Akira, Strong World, Spirited Away, Perfect Blue, Princess Mononoke, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Nausicaa of the valley of the wind & One Piece Movie 6.I'll go check out the other ones too. Some awesome titles listed throughout. Personally I'd throw in a few obscure Ghibli titles for the sheer lols and randomness he delivers as well as some of the classic films released by manga studio.
The first fist of the north star film, ninja scroll and Akira need to be mentioned, but only because they captured a whole generation into the awesome genre of anime.
I have not seen Princess Monoke yet.
I have not seen Princess Monoke yet.
not seen Princess Monoke yet.
GETBUSY
Just watched Princess Mononoke, Paprika, Ghost in the Shell, Yu Yu Hakusho: Poltergiest Report, Escaflowne, Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust.
They were all good but Princess Mononoke & Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust were my favorite of them. Paprika was really good but kind of confused the f*ck out of me for most of the movie.
the castle of cagliostro