Page 3 of 35 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 688

Thread: Preliminary Round Discussion

  1. #41
    Discovered Stowaway Riddler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Oh boy, this`ll be tough.

    My picks are underlined, the characters I think will probably win are in bold:

    Spoiler:
    Match 1
    1. Lulu
    2. Manboshi
    3. Tomato-Gang
    4. Patty & Carne
    5. Minister of the Right
    6. Gin
    7. Jinbe
    8. Johnny & Yosaku
    9. San Juan Wolf
    10. Dogpen & Jigaroh
    11. Rika
    12. Shirahoshi
    13. Vivi
    14. Laboon
    15. Chopper

    Match 2
    1. Ankoro
    2. Candy Boys
    3. Dosun
    4. Wanze
    5. Sanji
    6. Icaros Muhhi
    7. Kizaru
    8. Red Hair Pirates
    9. Sue
    10. Yasopp
    11. Kuroobi & Chew
    12. Hattori (easy match for the pigeon)
    13. Oimo & Karsee
    14. Jesus Burgess
    15. Gaimon & Sarfunkle

    Match 3
    1. Saul
    2. Mozu & Kiwi
    3. Michael & Hoichael
    4. Monkey & his Doma
    5. Sham & Buchi
    6. Crocus
    7. Igaram
    8. Kuma
    9. Hodi Jones (either him or Crocus)
    10. Laffitte
    11. Elder Nyon
    12. Shiliew
    13. Shachi & Penguin
    14. Bellamy
    15. Doflamingo

    Match 4
    1. Vista
    2. Boa Sandersonia & Boa Marigold
    3. Spandam & Funkfried
    4. Koshiro
    5. Hatchan
    6. Kingdew
    7. Wiper
    8. Captain Gorilla
    9. Pagaya
    10. Califa
    11. Nero
    12. Sadi-Chan
    13. Garp
    14. Calgara
    15. Kong

    Match 5
    1. Arlong
    2. McGuy
    3. Southbird
    4. Masira & Shojo
    5. Tom
    6. Nojiko
    7. Lip Service Doughty
    8. Apoo
    9. Spacey & Friends
    10. Gan Fall
    11. Chess, Kuromarimo & Chessmarimo
    12. Motzel
    13. Megalo
    14. Robin
    15. Izou

    Match 6
    1. Mr. 5 & Miss Valentine
    2. Universe Wapol
    3. Kaku
    4. Dr. Indigo
    5. Salome
    6. Aladdin
    7. Coby
    8. Fukurou
    9. Nico Olvia
    10. Katarina Devon
    11. Bepo
    12. Magellan
    13. Wolf Army
    14. Splash & Splatter
    15. Dr. Kureha

    Match 7
    1. Flying Fish Riders
    2. Benn Beckman (strong fanbase)
    3. Prof. Clover
    4. The Manticores
    5. Eyelashes & Scissors
    6. Akainu
    7. Strawberry
    8. Gedatsu
    9. Crocodile
    10. Lapahn
    11. Pwngoat
    12. Dadan
    13. Titi
    14. Haredas
    15. Kung-Fu Dugongs

    Match 8
    1. Ryuuboshi
    2. Pappugu
    3. Sentoumaru
    4. Onigumo
    5. Zeff
    6. Genzo
    7. Jabura
    8. Kuja Pirates
    9. Tashigi
    10. Ace
    11. Minister of the Left
    12. Madam Shirley
    13. Saldeath
    14. Kumacy
    15. Zoro

    Match 9
    1. Blackbeard
    2. Yokozuna
    3. Tsuru
    4. Fukaboshi
    5. Thousand Sunny
    6. Mihawk
    7. Bluejam
    8. Zambai
    9. Upper Yard Priests
    10. Otohime
    11. Alvida
    12. Toto
    13. Jambarl
    14. T-Bone
    15. Aokiji

    Match 10
    1. Camie
    2. Eustass Kid
    3. Hammond
    4. Vice Admiral "Horny Mask"
    5. Lasso, Mr. 4 & Miss Merrychristmas
    6. Oars
    7. Shakky
    8. Kokoro
    9. Neptune
    10. Bellemere
    11. Brook
    12. Miss Goldenweek
    13. The Gorousei
    14. Heraklesun
    15. Awesome Octopus Fishman guy next to Jinbe on page 17 of chapter 624

    Match 11
    1. Boa Hancock
    2. Shandians (Kamakiri, Braham & Genbou)
    3. Kuro
    4. John Giant
    5. Joz
    6. Dragon
    7. Kuina
    8. Vander Decken IX
    9. New World Captains
    10. Coribou
    11. Margaret
    12. Hiking Bear (I believe in Hiking Bear)
    13. Helmeppo
    14. Bacura
    15. Capone Bege

    Match 12
    1. Dogura & Magura
    2. Silvers Rayleigh
    3. Makino
    4. Oars III
    5. Basil Hawkins
    6. Woop Slap
    7. Rob Lucci
    8. Enel
    9. Fossa
    10. Space Pirates (God has to fight his own army??)
    11. Going Merry
    12. Zeo
    13. Hamburg, Pickles & Big-Pan
    14. Yamakaji
    15. Bogart

    Match 13
    1. Fisher Tiger
    2. Aisa
    3. World Nobles
    4. Conis
    5. Vasco Shot
    6. Porchemy
    7. Pell & Chaka
    8. Avro Pizarro
    9. Iceburg
    10. Marco
    11. Motobaro
    12. Mr. 3
    13. Roger
    14. Rakuyou
    15. The Unluckies

    Match 14
    1. Hoe
    2. Smoker
    3. Den Den Mushi
    4. Miss Doublefinger
    5. Killifish Quintuplets
    6. Crab Hand Gyro
    7. Lola
    8. Momonga
    9. Kumadori
    10. Lucky Roo
    11. Doc Q
    12. Chimney & Gonbe
    13. Buggy
    14. Robson
    15. Mohji & Cabaji (again, God has to fight his own crew??)

    Match 15
    1. Daruma
    2. Pandaman
    3. Nefertari Cobra
    4. Nami
    5. Caribou
    6. Master of the Coast
    7. Perona Version 2
    8. Shiki
    9. Wadatsumi
    10. Don Krieg & Absalom (Robby convinced me to vote for them)
    11. Mohmoo
    12. Mr. 1
    13. Rouge
    14. Calico Yorki
    15. Berrygood, Shuu & Sharinguru

    Match 16
    1. Old Man Spoil
    2. Ishley & Friends
    3. Blamenco
    4. Blueno
    5. Sabo
    6. Dorry & Brogy
    7. Shushu
    8. Usopp Pirates
    9. Kohza
    10. Whitey Bay
    11. Stelly
    12. Urouge-san
    13. Sengoku
    14. Shanks
    15. Moriah (Shanks and Moriah really hate each other, huh)

    Match 17
    1. Den Version 2
    2. Doberman
    3. Ivankov
    4. Pierre
    5. Norland
    6. Stronger
    7. Brownbeard
    8. Mr. 9
    9. Hiluluk
    10. Risky Brothers
    11. Killer
    12. Holy
    13. Richie
    14. Domino
    15. Foxy

    Match 18
    1. Rockstar
    2. Tilestone
    3. Dr. Hogback
    4. Sabo's Parents
    5. Trafalgar Law
    6. Ryuuma
    7. Duval
    8. Kaya
    9. Speed Jiru
    10. Fullbody
    11. Paulie
    12. Aphelandra
    13. Surume
    14. Norla
    15. Banchi

    Match 19
    1. Carue
    2. Hina
    3. Hannyabal
    4. Super Spot-Billed Duck Squad
    5. Tyrannosaurus
    6. Demon Guards
    7. Sphinx
    8. Inazuma
    9. Fake Strawhats
    10. Cindry
    11. Jewelry Bonney
    12. Squardo
    13. Monda
    14. Hyouzo
    15. Haruta

    Match 20
    1. Jango
    2. Boodle
    3. Macro Pirates
    4. Dalton
    5. Tonjit & Sherry
    6. Merry
    7. Soddom & Gomorah
    8. Gashed Albion
    9. X. Drake
    10. Koala
    11. Bon Kurei
    12. Dr. Blackbeard
    13. Vice Admiral "Moustache Man"
    14. Cricket
    15. Van Augur



    Everything else is up to campaigns.

    Quote Originally Posted by Justaway
    Where the heck is Chu?
    He is paired with Kuroobi.

  2. #42

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Justaway View Post
    Where the heck is Chu?
    He's been lumped together with Kuroobi. The pair will compete in the second preliminary match.
    In Loving Memory of Toraish, Rex Avium: http://apforums.net/showthread.php?t=40786 | 3DS Friend Code: 3196-4274-7836

  3. #43
    You and me, rendezvous? kappa-san's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Davao City, Philippines

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Dryish View Post
    I see a fine chance for voting Pwngoat thus getting rid of Crocodile before the real matches even begin. As lame as all the goat-memes are, it seems voting for them serves a greater good this year.
    While you're at it, vote for Kizaru too! Afterall, there aren't much anyone to choose from in Match 2 anyway.



  4. #44
    Admittedly biased Bad Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Away from Home

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Oh, let's see...

    Spoiler:
    Match 1:
    7. Jinbe
    12. Shirahoshi
    13. Vivi

    Match 2:
    5. Sanji
    10. Yasopp
    15. Gaimon & Sarfunkle

    Match 3:
    4. Monkey & his Doma
    8. Kuma
    11. Elder Nyon

    Match 4:
    15. Kong (poor Supreme Admiral, my vote may be the only one he'll get )

    Match 5:
    5. Tom
    6. Nojiko
    13. Megalo

    Match 6:
    11. Bepo
    12. Magellan
    15. Dr. Kureha

    Match 7:
    2. Benn Beckman
    11. Pwngoat
    15. Kung-Fu Dugongs

    Match 8:
    5. Zeff
    12. Madam Shirley
    15. Zoro

    Match 9:
    4. Fukaboshi
    6. Mihawk
    10. Otohime

    Match 10:
    7. Shakky
    9. Neptune
    10. Bellemere

    Match 11:
    1. Boa Hancock
    6. Dragon
    12. Hiking Bear

    Match 12:
    2. Silvers Rayleigh
    4. Oars III
    5. Basil Hawkins
    6. Woop Slap
    7. Rob Lucci
    9. Fossa
    10. Space Pirates
    11. Going Merry
    12. Zeo
    13. Hamburg, Pickles & Big-Pan
    14. Yamakaji
    15. Bogart

    Match 13:
    1. Fisher Tiger
    12. Mr. 3
    13. Roger

    Match 14:
    2. Smoker
    5. Killifish Quintuplets
    10. Lucky Roo
    12. Chimney & Gonbe

    Match 15:
    2. Pandaman
    3. Nefertari Cobra
    11. Mohmoo
    13. Rouge (just to make sure; this on is Portgas D. Rogue, right?)

    Match 16:
    5. Sabo
    13. Sengoku
    14. Shanks

    Match 17:
    3. Ivankov
    5. Norland
    9. Hiluluk

    Match 18:
    11. Paulie
    13. Surume
    14. Norla

    Match 19:
    1. Carue
    9. Fake Strawhats
    11. Jewelry Bonney

    Match 20:
    10. Koala
    11. Bon Kurei
    12. Dr. Blackbeard


    Might add some others later. Anti Croc, Enel & Buggy all the way

  5. #45
    air to surface missiles asm00200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    A Suuuper Mecha

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Anti-campaigning Silvers Rayleigh is gonna be easy this year.

    Not that I'm doing it or anything...

    --- Update From New Post Merge ---

    Quote Originally Posted by Bad Dreamer View Post
    Anti Croc, Enel & Buggy all the way
    You're playing with fire, I tell you.

  6. #46
    Shipmate
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lithuania, Visaginas>Vilnius

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Only my Zoro, Moriah and Otohime votes stay. Pretty much eveything is open to campaigns.

    Quote Originally Posted by eerie View Post
    Spoiler:
    Match 1
    1. Lulu
    2. Manboshi
    3. Tomato-Gang
    4. Patty & Carne
    5. Minister of the Right
    6. Gin
    7. Jinbe
    8. Johnny & Yosaku
    9. San Juan Wolf
    10. Dogpen & Jigaroh
    11. Rika
    12. Shirahoshi
    13. Vivi
    14. Laboon
    15. Chopper

    Match 2
    1. Ankoro
    2. Candy Boys
    3. Dosun
    4. Wanze
    5. Sanji
    6. Icaros Muhhi
    7. Kizaru
    8. Red Hair Pirates
    9. Sue
    10. Yasopp
    11. Kuroobi & Chew
    12. Hattori
    13. Oimo & Karsee
    14. Jesus Burgess
    15. Gaimon & Sarfunkle

    Match 3
    1. Saul
    2. Mozu & Kiwi
    3. Michael & Hoichael
    4. Monkey & his Doma
    5. Sham & Buchi
    6. Crocus
    7. Igaram
    8. Kuma
    9. Hodi Jones
    10. Laffitte
    11. Elder Nyon
    12. Shiliew
    13. Shachi & Penguin
    14. Bellamy
    15. Doflamingo

    Match 4
    1. Vista
    2. Boa Sandersonia & Boa Marigold
    3. Spandam & Funkfried
    4. Koshiro
    5. Hatchan
    6. Kingdew
    7. Wiper
    8. Captain Gorilla
    9. Pagaya
    10. Califa
    11. Nero
    12. Sadi-Chan
    13. Garp
    14. Calgara
    15. Kong

    Match 5
    1. Arlong
    2. McGuy
    3. Southbird
    4. Masira & Shojo
    5. Tom
    6. Nojiko
    7. Lip Service Doughty
    8. Apoo
    9. Spacey & Friends
    10. Gan Fall
    11. Chess, Kuromarimo & Chessmarimo
    12. Motzel
    13. Megalo
    14. Robin
    15. Izou

    Match 6
    1. Mr. 5 & Miss Valentine
    2. Universe Wapol
    3. Kaku
    4. Dr. Indigo
    5. Salome
    6. Aladdin
    7. Coby
    8. Fukurou
    9. Nico Olvia
    10. Katarina Devon
    11. Bepo
    12. Magellan
    13. Wolf Army
    14. Splash & Splatter
    15. Dr. Kureha

    Match 7
    1. Flying Fish Riders
    2. Benn Beckman
    3. Prof. Clover
    4. The Manticores
    5. Eyelashes & Scissors
    6. Akainu
    7. Strawberry
    8. Gedatsu
    9. Crocodile
    10. Lapahn
    11. Pwngoat
    12. Dadan
    13. Titi
    14. Haredas
    15. Kung-Fu Dugongs

    Match 8
    1. Ryuuboshi
    2. Pappugu
    3. Sentoumaru
    4. Onigumo
    5. Zeff
    6. Genzo
    7. Jabura
    8. Kuja Pirates
    9. Tashigi
    10. Ace
    11. Minister of the Left
    12. Madam Shirley
    13. Saldeath
    14. Kumacy
    15. Zoro

    Match 9
    1. Blackbeard
    2. Yokozuna
    3. Tsuru
    4. Fukaboshi
    5. Thousand Sunny
    6. Mihawk
    7. Bluejam
    8. Zambai
    9. Upper Yard Priests
    10. Otohime
    11. Alvida
    12. Toto
    13. Jambarl
    14. T-Bone
    15. Aokiji

    Match 10
    1. Camie
    2. Eustass Kid
    3. Hammond
    4. Vice Admiral "Horny Mask"
    5. Lasso, Mr. 4 & Miss Merrychristmas
    6. Oars
    7. Shakky
    8. Kokoro
    9. Neptune
    10. Bellemere
    11. Brook
    12. Miss Goldenweek
    13. The Gorousei
    14. Heraklesun
    15. Awesome Octopus Fishman guy next to Jinbe on page 17 of chapter 624

    Match 11
    1. Boa Hancock
    2. Shandians (Kamakiri, Braham & Genbou)
    3. Kuro
    4. John Giant
    5. Joz
    6. Dragon
    7. Kuina
    8. Vander Decken IX
    9. New World Captains
    10. Coribou
    11. Margaret
    12. Hiking Bear
    13. Helmeppo
    14. Bacura
    15. Capone Bege

    Match 12
    1. Dogura & Magura
    2. Silvers Rayleigh
    3. Makino
    4. Oars III
    5. Basil Hawkins
    6. Woop Slap
    7. Rob Lucci
    8. Enel
    9. Fossa
    10. Space Pirates
    11. Going Merry
    12. Zeo
    13. Hamburg, Pickles & Big-Pan
    14. Yamakaji
    15. Bogart

    Match 13
    1. Fisher Tiger
    2. Aisa
    3. World Nobles
    4. Conis
    5. Vasco Shot
    6. Porchemy
    7. Pell & Chaka
    8. Avro Pizarro
    9. Iceburg
    10. Marco
    11. Motobaro
    12. Mr. 3
    13. Roger
    14. Rakuyou
    15. The Unluckies

    Match 14
    1. Hoe
    2. Smoker
    3. Den Den Mushi
    4. Miss Doublefinger
    5. Killifish Quintuplets
    6. Crab Hand Gyro
    7. Lola
    8. Momonga
    9. Kumadori
    10. Lucky Roo
    11. Doc Q
    12. Chimney & Gonbe
    13. Buggy
    14. Robson
    15. Mohji & Cabaji

    Match 15
    1. Daruma
    2. Pandaman
    3. Nefertari Cobra
    4. Nami
    5. Caribou
    6. Master of the Coast
    7. Perona Version 2
    8. Shiki
    9. Wadatsumi
    10. Don Krieg & Absalom
    11. Mohmoo
    12. Mr. 1
    13. Rouge
    14. Calico Yorki
    15. Berrygood, Shuu & Sharinguru

    Match 16
    1. Old Man Spoil
    2. Ishley & Friends
    3. Blamenco
    4. Blueno
    5. Sabo
    6. Dorry & Brogy
    7. Shushu
    8. Usopp Pirates
    9. Kohza
    10. Whitey Bay
    11. Stelly
    12. Urouge-san
    13. Sengoku
    14. Shanks
    15. Moriah

    Match 17
    1. Den Version 2
    2. Doberman
    3. Ivankov
    4. Pierre
    5. Norland
    6. Stronger
    7. Brownbeard
    8. Mr. 9
    9. Hiluluk
    10. Risky Brothers
    11. Killer
    12. Holy
    13. Richie
    14. Domino
    15. Foxy

    Match 18
    1. Rockstar
    2. Tilestone
    3. Dr. Hogback
    4. Sabo's Parents
    5. Trafalgar Law
    6. Ryuuma
    7. Duval
    8. Kaya
    9. Speed Jiru
    10. Fullbody
    11. Paulie
    12. Aphelandra
    13. Surume
    14. Norla
    15. Banchi

    Match 19
    1. Carue
    2. Hina
    3. Hannyabal
    4. Super Spot-Billed Duck Squad
    5. Tyrannosaurus
    6. Demon Guards
    7. Sphinx
    8. Inazuma
    9. Fake Strawhats
    10. Cindry
    11. Jewelry Bonney
    12. Squardo
    13. Monda
    14. Hyouzo
    15. Haruta

    Match 20
    1. Jango
    2. Boodle
    3. Macro Pirates
    4. Dalton
    5. Tonjit & Sherry
    6. Merry
    7. Soddom & Gomorah
    8. Gashed Albion
    9. X. Drake
    10. Koala
    11. Bon Kurei
    12. Dr. Blackbeard
    13. Vice Admiral "Moustache Man"
    14. Cricket
    15. Van Augur
    But some of this round are just evil.

    Match 7 - Beckmann, Gedatsu, Akainu, Crocodile and Dadan against the prime evil that is pwngoat. Sure, Team Chrissie will take the monster down together - but how do we settle the dispute between them most honorable people?

    Match 16 - Master Moriah never has it easy as now he is faced by not only by his old time rival Shanks, but also Sabo, Sengoku, Urouge-san, Dorry, Brogy and Stelly. Kind of not fair to have so many awesome people in one match.

    And it's Robby's fault anyway.
    Last edited by Silverblade; June 15th, 2011 at 10:14 AM.

  7. #47
    Admittedly biased Bad Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Away from Home

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Bad Dreamer View Post
    Anti Moriah, Croc, Enel & Buggy all the way
    Edited b/c I missed one, I like beka campaigns, I just hate Moriah


    Quote Originally Posted by asm00200 View Post
    You're playing with fire, I tell you.
    & That's the way I like it

  8. #48
    air to surface missiles asm00200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    A Suuuper Mecha

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Bad Dreamer, reality will be much crueler to you. I'm just not sure you can handle the heat.

    You might as well go with Hiking Bear in the tournament lol.
    Last edited by asm00200; May 21st, 2011 at 06:42 AM. Reason: no disrespect to the bear... kishishishi

  9. #49

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    lol anti all loved villians characters
    Quote Originally Posted by Kitsune Inferno View Post
    You are a treasure.

  10. #50

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by kappa-san View Post
    While you're at it, vote for Kizaru too! Afterall, there aren't much anyone to choose from in Match 2 anyway.
    Oh man, you need to be a thousand times more convincing and positive for getting my vote. Only good campaigns and exhilarating spirit will sway this person. Looking down on other characters and parties is an effective way to lose not only my support, but the support of many others as well. Go prepare your campaigns, for without them Kizaru will be wiped out way too swiftly.


    Even though I suspect nobody is really interested in reading these "who is this guy going to vote for in the preliminary round" lists, I believe posting mine is appropriate.. And I have nothing else to do right now.. This year, I find myself looking forward to seeing a lot of great campaigns, and to ensure that campaigners efforts won't be in vain, I have sworn to vote for the campaigns I like. In every preliminary match, I will be voting for four characters, of which only two will be characters I personally like. Consequently, the other two votes will go to the characters with the best campaigns. Voting for four different characters may sound like wasting votes, when only three characters will advance forth from each match, but this gives a chance for those less popular black horses to shine.


    The ones I will certainly vote below:
    Spoiler:
    Match 1
    6. Gin
    13. Vivi

    Match 2
    8. Red Hair Pirates
    10. Yasopp

    Match 3
    6. Crocus
    15. Doflamingo

    Match 4
    1. Vista
    13. Garp

    Match 5
    Surprisingly, nobody I like that much competes in this match. I will vote for only three characters and every single vote will be based on campaigns. Go go anti-strawhat force!

    Match 6
    15. Dr. Kureha - The same thing. I'll vote for two additional characters.

    Match 7
    2. Benn Beckman (On the bandwagon since -09, woo)
    And two other contestants.

    Match 8
    10. Ace
    15. Zoro

    Match 9
    6. Mihawk
    15. Aokiji

    Match 10
    2. Eustass Kid
    11. Brook

    Match 11
    6. Dragon
    Show me the campaigns.

    Match 12
    2. Silvers Rayleigh (Dream on)
    3. Makino

    Match 13
    1. Fisher Tiger
    10. Marco

    Match 14
    2. Smoker
    10. Lucky Roo
    11. Doc Q
    13. Buggy

    Match 15
    See match five.

    Match 16
    5. Sabo
    14. Shanks

    Match 17
    3. Ivankov
    9. Hiluluk

    Match 18
    1. Rockstar

    Match 19
    8. Inazuma
    15. Haruta

    Match 20
    1. Jango
    11. Bon Kurei
    12. Dr. Blackbeard
    Last edited by Dryish; May 21st, 2011 at 06:58 AM.
    In Loving Memory of Toraish, Rex Avium: http://apforums.net/showthread.php?t=40786 | 3DS Friend Code: 3196-4274-7836

  11. #51

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Gonna vote for the funniest characters. Afterall this tournament is about having fun, and it sure as hell´would be alot more fun if a character like Tyrannosaurus or PWNgoat won then epic characters like Crocodile, Enel etc. so VOTE FOR THE FUN CHARACTERS. Also if Hiking Bear doesn't win, the punishment will be terrible!!

  12. #52

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Outerspec View Post
    Automatic Qualifiers
    Luffy
    Whitebeard
    Franky
    Usopp

    Damn straight.
    you are my new friend

  13. #53

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Dear fellow citizens, please remember: Hiking Bear represents the heart of every man, woman, and child who has ever loved, dreamed, cried, laughed, loved, and hated. He represents you, and he represents me. We have received this precious opportunity to honour this being with what little respect we may pay from the bottom of our hearts; let us not allow it to go to waste.
    Handsome man save me from the monsters.

    Avatar credits to rcerione

  14. #54

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by trappedolphin View Post
    Dear fellow citizens, please remember: Hiking Bear represents the heart of every man, woman, and child who has ever loved, dreamed, cried, laughed, loved, and hated. He represents you, and he represents me. We have received this precious opportunity to honour this being with what little respect we may pay from the bottom of our hearts; let us not allow it to go to waste.
    Love is important.

    Bow of approval'ed
    Just something fun I made during the latest Survivor playing as Monji:
    Spoiler:


  15. #55

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Is the upper yard priest, the coolest tag team. The upper yard priests except the only one able to muster more than 20 votes (gedatsu)

  16. #56
    the answer is screaming zachri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In my body I hope

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Since I made my nomination, I didn't really look at the nominations thread, so to see 'Shashi and Penguin' in Match 3 makes me happy.
    VERY. HAPPY.

    I predict Match 6 will be a close one. GO BEPO GOOOOO!

    I think Match 13 will be close also...
    WAITASECOND.
    That is one hell of a coincidence having the Unluckies in Match 13...

    Match 18 - I'll be there

    But, damn, we got a good selection this year! Can't wait for these matches to get underway ;D Prelims are usually not as hectic as the main matches, but Match 18 will see heads roll.
    Namely, the heads of Sabo's ponce-ass parents.

    My votes also:

    Spoiler:

    Match 1
    1. Lulu
    2. Manboshi
    3. Tomato-Gang
    4. Patty & Carne
    5. Minister of the Right
    6. Gin
    7. Jinbe

    8. Johnny & Yosaku
    9. San Juan Wolf
    10. Dogpen & Jigaroh
    11. Rika
    12. Shirahoshi
    13. Vivi
    14. Laboon
    15. Chopper

    Match 2
    1. Ankoro
    2. Candy Boys
    3. Dosun
    4. Wanze
    5. Sanji <--- I wanna see Sanji vs Shachi and Penguinn - BATTLE OF THE KICK-ASS PERVS!
    6. Icaros Muhhi
    7. Kizaru
    8. Red Hair Pirates
    9. Sue
    10. Yasopp
    11. Kuroobi & Chew <--- I thought it was Chuu?
    12. Hattori
    13. Oimo & Karsee
    14. Jesus Burgess
    15. Gaimon & Sarfunkle

    Match 3
    1. Saul
    2. Mozu & Kiwi
    3. Michael & Hoichael
    4. Monkey & his Doma
    5. Sham & Buchi
    6. Crocus
    7. Igaram
    8. Kuma
    9. Hodi Jones
    10. Laffitte
    11. Elder Nyon
    12. Shiliew
    13. Shachi & Penguin <--- ALRIGHT, LET'S DO THIS!
    14. Bellamy
    15. Doflamingo

    Match 4
    1. Vista
    2. Boa Sandersonia & Boa Marigold
    3. Spandam & Funkfried <--- This will be A) A pity vote, B) A vote cause I actually like SPandam... excluding the fact he's an a-hole, C) Both. Correct answer = C
    4. Koshiro
    5. Hatchan
    6. Kingdew
    7. Wiper
    8. Captain Gorilla
    9. Pagaya
    10. Califa
    11. Nero
    12. Sadi-Chan
    13. Garp

    14. Calgara
    15. Kong

    Match 5
    1. Arlong
    2. McGuy
    3. Southbird
    4. Masira & Shojo
    5. Tom
    6. Nojiko
    7. Lip Service Doughty
    8. Apoo <--- Cmon, Vepe! We can do this!
    9. Spacey & Friends
    10. Gan Fall
    11. Chess, Kuromarimo & Chessmarimo
    12. Motzel
    13. Megalo
    14. Robin
    15. Izou

    Match 6
    1. Mr. 5 & Miss Valentine
    2. Universe Wapol
    3. Kaku
    4. Dr. Indigo
    5. Salome
    6. Aladdin
    7. Coby
    8. Fukurou
    9. Nico Olvia
    10. Katarina Devon
    11. Bepo <--- For the Heart Pirates!
    12. Magellan
    13. Wolf Army
    14. Splash & Splatter
    15. Dr. Kureha

    Match 7
    1. Flying Fish Riders
    2. Benn Beckman
    3. Prof. Clover
    4. The Manticores
    5. Eyelashes & Scissors
    6. Akainu
    7. Strawberry
    8. Gedatsu
    9. Crocodile
    10. Lapahn
    11. Pwngoat
    12. Dadan
    13. Titi
    14. Haredas
    15. Kung-Fu Dugongs

    Match 8
    1. Ryuuboshi
    2. Pappugu
    3. Sentoumaru
    4. Onigumo
    5. Zeff
    6. Genzo
    7. Jabura
    8. Kuja Pirates
    9. Tashigi
    10. Ace
    11. Minister of the Left
    12. Madam Shirley
    13. Saldeath
    14. Kumacy
    15. Zoro

    Match 9
    1. Blackbeard
    2. Yokozuna
    3. Tsuru
    4. Fukaboshi
    5. Thousand Sunny
    6. Mihawk
    7. Bluejam
    8. Zambai
    9. Upper Yard Priests
    10. Otohime
    11. Alvida
    12. Toto
    13. Jambarl <--- Cmon Heart Pirates!
    14. T-Bone
    15. Aokiji

    Match 10
    1. Camie
    2. Eustass Kid
    3. Hammond

    4. Vice Admiral "Horny Mask" <--- FOR VEPE (and his other supporters)
    5. Lasso, Mr. 4 & Miss Merrychristmas
    6. Oars
    7. Shakky
    8. Kokoro
    9. Neptune
    10. Bellemere
    11. Brook
    12. Miss Goldenweek
    13. The Gorousei
    14. Heraklesun
    15. Awesome Octopus Fishman guy next to Jinbe on page 17 of chapter 624

    Match 11
    1. Boa Hancock
    2. Shandians (Kamakiri, Braham & Genbou)
    3. Kuro
    4. John Giant
    5. Joz
    6. Dragon
    7. Kuina
    8. Vander Decken IX
    9. New World Captains
    10. Coribou
    11. Margaret
    12. Hiking Bear
    13. Helmeppo
    14. Bacura
    15. Capone Bege
    OH CRAP. I really have no idea, so I'll let campaigns sway me...

    Match 12
    1. Dogura & Magura
    2. Silvers Rayleigh <--- OHFU- THE RETURN OF THE MANGLAZE.
    3. Makino
    4. Oars III
    5. Basil Hawkins
    6. Woop Slap
    7. Rob Lucci
    8. Enel
    9. Fossa
    10. Space Pirates
    11. Going Merry
    12. Zeo
    13. Hamburg, Pickles & Big-Pan
    14. Yamakaji
    15. Bogart

    Match 13
    1. Fisher Tiger
    2. Aisa
    3. World Nobles
    4. Conis
    5. Vasco Shot
    6. Porchemy
    7. Pell & Chaka <--- Damn it Chaka!
    8. Avro Pizarro
    9. Iceburg <--- Nma! LET'S DO THIS. Like a boss
    10. Marco
    11. Motobaro
    12. Mr. 3
    13. Roger <--- Dude. this guy was the Pirate King. Gotta give the man some respect, hmm?
    14. Rakuyou
    15. The Unluckies

    Match 14
    1. Hoe
    2. Smoker
    3. Den Den Mushi
    4. Miss Doublefinger
    5. Killifish Quintuplets
    6. Crab Hand Gyro
    7. Lola
    8. Momonga
    9. Kumadori
    10. Lucky Roo
    11. Doc Q
    12. Chimney & Gonbe
    13. Buggy <--- ALL HAIL THE MESSIAH
    14. Robson
    15. Mohji & Cabaji

    Match 15
    1. Daruma
    2. Pandaman
    3. Nefertari Cobra
    4. Nami
    5. Caribou
    6. Master of the Coast
    7. Perona Version 2
    8. Shiki
    9. Wadatsumi
    10. Don Krieg & Absalom <--- WUT.
    11. Mohmoo
    12. Mr. 1
    13. Rouge
    14. Calico Yorki
    15. Berrygood, Shuu & Sharinguru

    Match 16
    1. Old Man Spoil
    2. Ishley & Friends
    3. Blamenco
    4. Blueno
    5. Sabo
    6. Dorry & Brogy
    7. Shushu
    8. Usopp Pirates
    9. Kohza
    10. Whitey Bay
    11. Stelly
    12. Urouge-san
    13. Sengoku
    14. Shanks
    15. Moriah

    Match 17
    1. Den Version 2
    2. Doberman
    3. Ivankov
    4. Pierre
    5. Norland
    6. Stronger
    7. Brownbeard
    8. Mr. 9
    9. Hiluluk
    10. Risky Brothers
    11. Killer
    12. Holy
    13. Richie
    14. Domino
    15. Foxy

    Match 18
    1. Rockstar
    2. Tilestone
    3. Dr. Hogback
    4. Sabo's Parents
    5. Trafalgar Law <--- Campaigns will NOT sway me here B)
    6. Ryuuma
    7. Duval
    8. Kaya
    9. Speed Jiru
    10. Fullbody
    11. Paulie
    12. Aphelandra
    13. Surume
    14. Norla
    15. Banchi

    Match 19
    1. Carue
    2. Hina
    3. Hannyabal
    4. Super Spot-Billed Duck Squad
    5. Tyrannosaurus
    6. Demon Guards
    7. Sphinx
    8. Inazuma
    9. Fake Strawhats
    10. Cindry
    11. Jewelry Bonney
    12. Squardo
    13. Monda
    14. Hyouzo
    15. Haruta

    Match 20
    1. Jango
    2. Boodle
    3. Macro Pirates
    4. Dalton
    5. Tonjit & Sherry
    6. Merry
    7. Soddom & Gomorah
    8. Gashed Albion
    9. X. Drake
    10. Koala
    11. Bon Kurei
    12. Dr. Blackbeard
    13. Vice Admiral "Moustache Man"
    14. Cricket
    15. Van Augur
    Last edited by zachri; May 21st, 2011 at 08:38 AM.

  17. #57

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    When I was a child my favourite things were rounded things. Rounded chandeliers, round faces of people, round faces of dogs ( do dogs have faces?), round faces of birds ( do birds have faces?), rounded trees (those that are cut like that, not many trees are naturally rounded, but they exist of course somewhere in the world), round hound and many other rounded things (rounded books).

    But the rounded things I liked the most were balls. Of the many big rounded balls I liked most were the surprise balls. Thus people, lover of rounded things like balls especially surprising balls.
    Vote Satori master of balls and his buddies in the upper yard priesthood.

    PS: they are in the same preliminary as blackbeard for you to remember.

  18. #58
    Ttorquaresz Nia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Crazy Bird-Lady from Germany

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    Except for Hattori and a handful of characters I don't have anyone I really want to vote for in particular.
    But I'll vote for 3 characters each round, so most of them will be based solely on campaigns.

    Quote Originally Posted by hreinnbeno View Post
    round faces of birds ( do birds have faces?)
    Of course they do, don't be silly.
    Last edited by Nia; May 21st, 2011 at 08:14 AM. Reason: Lovely, lovely faces.

  19. #59

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    My pics.
    Spoiler:
    Match 1
    1. Lulu
    2. Manboshi
    3. Tomato-Gang
    4. Patty & Carne
    5. Minister of the Right
    6. Gin
    7. Jinbe
    8. Johnny & Yosaku
    9. San Juan Wolf
    10. Dogpen & Jigaroh
    11. Rika
    12. Shirahoshi
    13. Vivi
    14. Laboon
    15. Chopper

    Match 2
    1. Ankoro
    2. Candy Boys
    3. Dosun
    4. Wanze
    5. Sanji
    6. Icaros Muhhi
    7. Kizaru
    8. Red Hair Pirates
    9. Sue
    10. Yasopp
    11. Kuroobi & Chew
    12. Hattori
    13. Oimo & Karsee
    14. Jesus Burgess
    15. Gaimon & Sarfunkle

    Match 3
    1. Saul
    2. Mozu & Kiwi
    3. Michael & Hoichael
    4. Monkey & his Doma
    5. Sham & Buchi
    6. Crocus
    7. Igaram
    8. Kuma
    9. Hodi Jones
    10. Laffitte
    11. Elder Nyon
    12. Shiliew
    13. Shachi & Penguin
    14. Bellamy
    15. Doflamingo

    Match 4
    1. Vista
    2. Boa Sandersonia & Boa Marigold
    3. Spandam & Funkfried
    4. Koshiro
    5. Hatchan
    6. Kingdew
    7. Wiper
    8. Captain Gorilla
    9. Pagaya
    10. Califa
    11. Nero
    12. Sadi-Chan
    13. Garp
    14. Calgara
    15. Kong

    Match 5
    1. Arlong
    2. McGuy
    3. Southbird
    4. Masira & Shojo
    5. Tom
    6. Nojiko
    7. Lip Service Doughty
    8. Apoo
    9. Spacey & Friends
    10. Gan Fall
    11. Chess, Kuromarimo & Chessmarimo
    12. Motzel
    13. Megalo
    14. Robin
    15. Izou

    Match 6
    1. Mr. 5 & Miss Valentine
    2. Universe Wapol
    3. Kaku
    4. Dr. Indigo
    5. Salome
    6. Aladdin
    7. Coby
    8. Fukurou
    9. Nico Olvia
    10. Katarina Devon
    11. Bepo
    12. Magellan
    13. Wolf Army
    14. Splash & Splatter
    15. Dr. Kureha

    Match 7
    1. Flying Fish Riders
    2. Benn Beckman
    3. Prof. Clover
    4. The Manticores
    5. Eyelashes & Scissors
    6. Akainu
    7. Strawberry
    8. Gedatsu
    9. Crocodile
    10. Lapahn
    11. Pwngoat
    12. Dadan

    13. Titi
    14. Haredas
    15. Kung-Fu Dugongs

    Match 8
    1. Ryuuboshi
    2. Pappugu
    3. Sentoumaru
    4. Onigumo
    5. Zeff
    6. Genzo
    7. Jabura
    8. Kuja Pirates
    9. Tashigi
    10. Ace
    11. Minister of the Left
    12. Madam Shirley
    13. Saldeath
    14. Kumacy
    15. Zoro

    Match 9
    1. Blackbeard
    2. Yokozuna
    3. Tsuru
    4. Fukaboshi
    5. Thousand Sunny
    6. Mihawk
    7. Bluejam
    8. Zambai
    9. Upper Yard Priests
    10. Otohime
    11. Alvida
    12. Toto
    13. Jambarl
    14. T-Bone
    15. Aokiji

    Match 10
    1. Camie
    2. Eustass Kid
    3. Hammond
    4. Vice Admiral "Horny Mask"
    5. Lasso, Mr. 4 & Miss Merrychristmas
    6. Oars
    7. Shakky
    8. Kokoro
    9. Neptune
    10. Bellemere
    11. Brook
    12. Miss Goldenweek
    13. The Gorousei
    14. Heraklesun
    15. Awesome Octopus Fishman guy next to Jinbe on page 17 of chapter 624

    Match 11
    1. Boa Hancock
    2. Shandians (Kamakiri, Braham & Genbou)
    3. Kuro
    4. John Giant
    5. Joz
    6. Dragon
    7. Kuina
    8. Vander Decken IX
    9. New World Captains
    10. Coribou
    11. Margaret
    12. Hiking Bear
    13. Helmeppo
    14. Bacura
    15. Capone Bege

    Match 12
    1. Dogura & Magura
    2. Silvers Rayleigh
    3. Makino
    4. Oars III
    5. Basil Hawkins
    6. Woop Slap
    7. Rob Lucci
    8. Enel
    9. Fossa
    10. Space Pirates
    11. Going Merry
    12. Zeo
    13. Hamburg, Pickles & Big-Pan
    14. Yamakaji
    15. Bogart

    Match 13
    1. Fisher Tiger
    2. Aisa
    3. World Nobles
    4. Conis
    5. Vasco Shot
    6. Porchemy
    7. Pell & Chaka
    8. Avro Pizarro
    9. Iceburg
    10. Marco
    11. Motobaro
    12. Mr. 3
    13. Roger
    14. Rakuyou
    15. The Unluckies

    Match 14
    1. Hoe
    2. Smoker
    3. Den Den Mushi
    4. Miss Doublefinger
    5. Killifish Quintuplets
    6. Crab Hand Gyro
    7. Lola
    8. Momonga
    9. Kumadori
    10. Lucky Roo
    11. Doc Q
    12. Chimney & Gonbe
    13. Buggy
    14. Robson
    15. Mohji & Cabaji

    Match 15
    1. Daruma
    2. Pandaman
    3. Nefertari Cobra
    4. Nami
    5. Caribou
    6. Master of the Coast
    7. Perona Version 2
    8. Shiki
    9. Wadatsumi
    10. Don Krieg & Absalom
    11. Mohmoo
    12. Mr. 1
    13. Rouge
    14. Calico Yorki
    15. Berrygood, Shuu & Sharinguru

    Match 16
    1. Old Man Spoil
    2. Ishley & Friends
    3. Blamenco
    4. Blueno
    5. Sabo
    6. Dorry & Brogy
    7. Shushu
    8. Usopp Pirates
    9. Kohza
    10. Whitey Bay
    11. Stelly
    12. Urouge-san
    13. Sengoku
    14. Shanks
    15. Moriah


    Match 17
    1. Den Version 2
    2. Doberman
    3. Ivankov
    4. Pierre
    5. Norland
    6. Stronger
    7. Brownbeard
    8. Mr. 9
    9. Hiluluk
    10. Risky Brothers
    11. Killer
    12. Holy
    13. Richie
    14. Domino
    15. Foxy

    Match 18
    1. Rockstar
    2. Tilestone
    3. Dr. Hogback
    4. Sabo's Parents
    5. Trafalgar Law
    6. Ryuuma
    7. Duval
    8. Kaya
    9. Speed Jiru
    10. Fullbody
    11. Paulie
    12. Aphelandra
    13. Surume
    14. Norla
    15. Banchi

    Match 19
    1. Carue
    2. Hina
    3. Hannyabal
    4. Super Spot-Billed Duck Squad
    5. Tyrannosaurus
    6. Demon Guards
    7. Sphinx
    8. Inazuma
    9. Fake Strawhats
    10. Cindry
    11. Jewelry Bonney
    12. Squardo
    13. Monda
    14. Hyouzo
    15. Haruta

    Match 20
    1. Jango
    2. Boodle
    3. Macro Pirates
    4. Dalton
    5. Tonjit & Sherry
    6. Merry
    7. Soddom & Gomorah
    8. Gashed Albion
    9. X. Drake
    10. Koala
    11. Bon Kurei
    12. Dr. Blackbeard
    13. Vice Admiral "Moustache Man"
    14. Cricket
    15. Van Augur

  20. #60
    check up from the neck up eerie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    in your grill

    Default Re: Preliminary Round Discussion

    MY picks.

    Spoiler:




    chrissieeeeeeeeeeeeee

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts